10-9a-707.  Scope of review of factual matters on appeal — Appeal authority requirements.
(1)  A municipality may, by ordinance, designate the scope of review of factual matters for appeals of land use authority decisions.
(a) a person, board, commission, agency, or body, including the local legislative body, designated by the local legislative body to act upon a land use application; or
(b) if the local legislative body has not designated a person, board, commission, agency, or body, the local legislative body. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Land use decision: means an administrative decision of a land use authority or appeal authority regarding:
    (a) a land use permit; or
    (b) a land use application. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Legislative body: means the municipal council. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Municipality: means :
    (a) a city of the first class, city of the second class, city of the third class, city of the fourth class, city of the fifth class;
    (b) a town, as classified in Section 10-2-301; or
    (c) a metro township as that term is defined in Section 10-2a-403 unless the term is used in the context of authorizing, governing, or otherwise regulating the provision of municipal services. See Utah Code 10-1-104
  • Parcel: means any real property that is not a lot. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • Person: means an individual, corporation, partnership, organization, association, trust, governmental agency, or any other legal entity. See Utah Code 10-9a-103
  • (2)  If the municipality fails to designate a scope of review of factual matters, the appeal authority shall review the matter de novo, without deference to the land use authority’s determination of factual matters.
    (3)  If the scope of review of factual matters is on the record, the appeal authority shall determine whether the record on appeal includes substantial evidence for each essential finding of fact.
    (4)  The appeal authority shall:
    (a)  determine the correctness of the land use authority’s interpretation and application of the plain meaning of the land use regulations; and
    (b)  interpret and apply a land use regulation to favor a land use application unless the land use regulation plainly restricts the land use application.
    (5)
    (a)  An appeal authority’s land use decision is a quasi-judicial act.
    (b)  A legislative body may act as an appeal authority unless both the legislative body and the appealing party agree to allow a third party to act as the appeal authority.
    (6)  Only a decision in which a land use authority has applied a land use regulation to a particular land use application, person, or parcel may be appealed to an appeal authority.
    Amended by Chapter 384, 2019 General Session