13-41-202. Enforcement — Penalty.
(1) |
The division shall enforce this chapter. |
(2) |
In determining whether to investigate, contact, or request information from a person in the enforcement of this chapter, the division shall consider:
(a) |
whether a complaint, information, or evidence reasonably justifies further division inquiry; |
(b) |
the burden contact, investigation, or providing information places on the person; |
(c) |
the result of a previous investigation of the person, including whether the previous investigation suggests that the person did not violate this chapter; |
(d) |
whether the person may benefit from receiving information about requirements under this chapter; and |
(e) |
the potential gravity of harm to consumers, considering price, availability, and volume of a good or service. |
(3) |
In enforcing this chapter, the division may not publicly disclose the identity of a person the division investigates unless:
(a) |
the person’s identity is a matter of public record in an enforcement proceeding; or |
(b) |
the person consents to public disclosure. |
(4) |
In determining whether to impose penalties against a person who violates this chapter, the division shall consider:
(a) |
the person’s cost of doing business not accounted for in the total cost to the person for the good or service, including costs associated with a decrease in the supply available to a person who relies on a high volume of sales; |
(b) |
the person’s efforts to comply with this chapter; |
(c) |
whether the average price charged by the person during the 30-day period immediately preceding the day on which the state of emergency is declared is artificially deflated because the good or service was on sale for a lower price than the person customarily charges for the good or service; and |
(d) |
any other factor that the division considers appropriate. |
(5) |
(a) |
If the division finds that a person has violated, or is violating, this chapter, the division may:
(i) |
issue a cease and desist order; and |
(ii) |
subject to Subsection (5)(b), impose an administrative fine for each violation of this chapter. |
(b) |
Each instance of charging an excessive price under Section 13-41-201 constitutes a separate violation, but in no case shall the administrative fine imposed under Subsection (5)(a) exceed double the excessive portion of the price the person charged. |
(6) |
The division may sue in a court of competent jurisdiction to enforce an order under Subsection (5). |
(7) |
In a suit brought under Subsection (5), if the division prevails, the court may award the division:
(c) |
the division’s costs incurred in the investigation of the violation of this chapter. |
(8) |
All money received through an administrative fine imposed, or judgment obtained, under this section shall be deposited in the Consumer Protection Education and Training Fund created by Section 13-2-8. |
Amended by Chapter 226, 2021 General Session