Utah Code 15A-3-104 v2. Amendments to Chapters 7 through 9 of IBC
Effective 7/1/2023
15A-3-104. Amendments to Chapters 7 through 9 of IBC.
(1) | In IBC, Section 703.5, the words “with signs or stenciling” are deleted. |
* * *
(3) | In IBC, Section 902, new sections are added as follows: “(F) 902.2 Fire pump room. Fire pumps and controllers shall be provided with ready access. Fire pump rooms shall be provided with doors and an unobstructed passageway large enough to allow for the removal of the largest piece of equipment. The passageway shall have a clear width not less than 72 inches. Openings into the room shall be clear and unobstructed, with doors swinging in the outward direction from the fire pump room and the opening providing a clear width of not less than 68 inches and a clear height of the door opening shall not be less than 80 inches. The door shall be permitted to be locked provided that the key is available at all times and located in a Key Box in accordance with Section 506 of the International Fire Code. (F) 902.3 Automatic sprinkler riser room. Automatic sprinkler system risers shall be provided with ready access. Automatic sprinkler system riser rooms shall be provided with doors and an unobstructed passageway large enough to allow for the removal of the largest piece of equipment. The passageway shall have a clear width not less than 36 inches. Openings into the room shall be clear and unobstructed, with doors swinging in the outward direction from the riser room and the opening providing a clear width of not less than 32 inches and a clear height of the door opening shall not be less than 80 inches. The door shall be permitted to be locked provided that the key is available at all times and located in a Key Box in accordance with Section 506 of the International Fire Code. (F) 902.4 Marking on access doors. Access doors for automatic sprinkler system riser rooms and fire pump rooms shall be labeled with an approved sign. The lettering shall be in contrasting color to the background. Letters shall have a minimum height of 2 inches (51 mm) with a minimum stroke of 3/8 inch (10 mm). (F) 902.5 Environment. Automatic sprinkler system riser rooms and fire pump rooms shall be maintained at a temperature of not less than 40 degrees Fahrenheit (4 degrees Celsius). Heating units shall be permanently installed. (F) 902.6 Lighting. Permanently installed artificial illumination shall be provided in the automatic sprinkler system riser rooms and fire pump rooms.” |
(4) | IBC, Section (F)903.2.2, is deleted and replaced with the following: “(F) 903.2.2 Ambulatory care facilities. An automatic sprinkler system shall be installed throughout the building containing an ambulatory care facility where either of the following conditions exist at any time. 1. Four or more care recipients are incapable of self-preservation. 2. One or more care recipients that are incapable of self-preservation are located at other than the level of exit discharge serving such a facility.” |
(5) | IBC, Section (F)903.2.4, condition 2, is deleted and replaced with the following: “2. A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire department vehicle access.” |
(6) | IBC, Section (F)903.2.7, condition 2, is deleted and replaced with the following: “2. A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire department vehicle access.” |
(7) | In IBC, Section (F)903.2.8, the following exceptions are added: “Exceptions: 1. Detached one- and two-family dwellings and multiple single-family dwellings (townhouses) constructed in accordance with the International Residential Code For One- and Two-Family Dwellings. 2. Single story Group R-1 occupancies with fire areas not more than 2,000 square feet that contain no installed plumbing or heating, where no cooking occurs, and constructed of Type I-A, I-B, II-A, or II-B construction. 3. Group R-4 fire areas not more than 4,500 gross square feet and not containing more than 16 residents, provided all residents are housed on a level of exit discharge and the building is equipped throughout with an approved fire alarm system that is interconnected and receives its primary power from the building wiring and a commercial power system.” |
(8) | IBC, Section (F) 903.2.8.1 is deleted. |
(9) | IBC, Section (F)903.2.9, condition 2, is deleted and replaced with the following: “2. A Group S-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire department vehicle access.” |
(10) | In IBC, Section 905, a new subsection, Section (F)905.3.9, is added as follows: “Open Parking Garages. Open parking garages shall be equipped with an approved Class 1 manual standpipe system when fire department access is not provided for firefighting operations to within 150 feet of all portions of the open parking garage as measured from the approved fire department vehicle access. Class 1 manual standpipe shall be accessible throughout the parking garage such that all portions of the parking structure are protected within 150 feet of a hose connection.” |
(11) | In IBC, Section (F)905.8, the exception is deleted and replaced with the following: “Exception: Where subject to freezing and approved by the fire code official.” |
(12) | In IBC, Section (F)907.2.3 Group E is deleted and rewritten as follows: “A manual fire alarm system that initiates the occupant notification signal using an emergency voice/alarm communication system that meets the requirements of Section (F) 907.5.2.2, or a manual fire alarm system that initiates an approved audible and visual occupant notification signal that meets the requirements of Sections (F)907.5.2.1, (F)907.5.2.1.1, (F)907.5.2.1.2, and (F)907.5.2.3, and is installed in accordance with Section (F)907.6 shall be installed in Group E occupancies. Where automatic fire sprinkler systems or smoke detectors are installed, the fire sprinkler systems and smoke detectors shall be connected to the building fire alarm system.” |
(13) | In IBC, Section (F) 907.2.3 Group E, Exception 2 is deleted and the remaining exceptions are renumbered. |
(14) | In IBC, Section (F) 907.2.3 Group E, renumbered Exception 3.2 is deleted and replaced with the following: “Exception 3.2 The fire alarm system will activate on fire sprinkler waterflow.” |
(16) | IBC, Section (F) 915.2.3 Group E occupancies is deleted and replaced with the following: “(F) 915.2.3 Group E occupancies. Carbon monoxide detectors shall be installed in the following areas within Group E occupancies:
* * *