Utah Code 15A-3-104 v2. Amendments to Chapters 7 through 9 of IBC
Effective 7/1/2023
15A-3-104. Amendments to Chapters 7 through 9 of IBC.
(1) | In IBC, Section 703.5, the words “with signs or stenciling” are deleted. |
* * *
(4) | IBC, Section (F)903.2.2, is deleted and replaced with the following: “(F) 903.2.2 Ambulatory care facilities. An automatic sprinkler system shall be installed throughout the building containing an ambulatory care facility where either of the following conditions exist at any time. 1. Four or more care recipients are incapable of self-preservation. 2. One or more care recipients that are incapable of self-preservation are located at other than the level of exit discharge serving such a facility.” |
(5) | IBC, Section (F)903.2.4, condition 2, is deleted and replaced with the following: “2. A Group F-1 fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire department vehicle access.” |
(6) | IBC, Section (F)903.2.7, condition 2, is deleted and replaced with the following: “2. A Group M fire area is located more than three stories above the lowest level of fire department vehicle access.” |
(7) | In IBC, Section (F)903.2.8, the following exceptions are added: “Exceptions: 1. Detached one- and two-family dwellings and multiple single-family dwellings (townhouses) constructed in accordance with the International Residential Code For One- and Two-Family Dwellings. 2. Single story Group R-1 occupancies with fire areas not more than 2,000 square feet that contain no installed plumbing or heating, where no cooking occurs, and constructed of Type I-A, I-B, II-A, or II-B construction. 3. Group R-4 fire areas not more than 4,500 gross square feet and not containing more than 16 residents, provided all residents are housed on a level of exit discharge and the building is equipped throughout with an approved fire alarm system that is interconnected and receives its primary power from the building wiring and a commercial power system.” |
(8) | IBC, Section (F) 903.2.8.1 is deleted. |
* * *