31A-23a-410.  Insurer’s liability if insured pays premium to a licensee or group policyholder.
(1)  Subject to Subsections (2) and (5), as between the insurer and the insured, the insurer is considered to have received the premium and is liable to the insured for losses covered by the insurance and for any unearned premiums upon cancellation of the insurance if an insurer, including a surplus lines insurer: