Superseded 7/1/2024)
31A-27a-105.  Jurisdiction — Venue.
(1)
(a) a person other than an individual, including a sole proprietorship by which an individual does business under an assumed name; and
(b) an insurance organization licensed or required to be licensed under Section 31A-23a-301, 31A-25-207, or 31A-26-209. See Utah Code 31A-1-301
* * *
    (i) a syndicate; or
    (j) another similar entity or combination of entities acting in concert. See Utah Code 31A-1-301
  • Policy: includes all clauses, riders, endorsements, and papers that are a part of a policy. See Utah Code 31A-27a-102
  • Proceeding: includes an action or special statutory proceeding. See Utah Code 31A-1-301
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • receiver: means the commissioner or the commissioner's designee, including a rehabilitator, liquidator, or ancillary receiver. See Utah Code 31A-27a-102
  • receivership: means a rehabilitation, liquidation, or ancillary receivership. See Utah Code 31A-27a-102
  • receivership court: refers to the court in which a delinquency proceeding is pending. See Utah Code 31A-27a-102
  • Reinsurance: means a transaction or contract under which an assuming insurer agrees to indemnify a ceding insurer against all, or a part, of a loss that the ceding insurer may sustain under the one or more policies that the ceding insurer issues or will issue. See Utah Code 31A-27a-102
  • Reinsurer: means a person licensed in this state as an insurer with the authority to assume reinsurance. See Utah Code 31A-1-301
  • State: means a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 31A-27a-102
  • Transfer: includes the sale and every other and different mode of disposing of or parting with property or with an interest in property, whether:
    (i) directly or indirectly;
    (ii) absolutely or conditionally;
    (iii) voluntarily or involuntarily; or
    (iv) by or without judicial proceedings. See Utah Code 31A-27a-102
  • Venue: The geographical location in which a case is tried.
  • (a)  A delinquency proceeding under this chapter may not be commenced by a person other than the commissioner of this state.
    (b)  No court has jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine a delinquency proceeding commenced by any person other than the commissioner of this state.
  • (2)  Other than in accordance with this chapter, a court of this state has no jurisdiction to entertain, hear, or determine any complaint:
    (a)  requesting the liquidation, rehabilitation, seizure, sequestration, or receivership of an insurer; or
    (b)  requesting a stay, an injunction, a restraining order, or other relief preliminary to, incidental to, or relating to a delinquency proceeding.
    (3)
    (a)  The receivership court, as of the commencement of a delinquency proceeding under this chapter, has exclusive jurisdiction of all property of the insurer, wherever located, including property located outside the territorial limits of the state.
    (b)  The receivership court has original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising:
    (i)  under this chapter; or
    (ii)  in or related to a delinquency proceeding under this chapter.
    (4)  In addition to other grounds for jurisdiction provided by the law of this state, a court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter has jurisdiction over a person served pursuant to the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure or other applicable provisions of law in an action brought by the receiver if the person served:
    (a)  in an action resulting from or incident to a relationship with the insurer described in this Subsection (4)(a), is or has been an agent, broker, or other person who has at any time:
    (i)  written a policy of insurance for an insurer against which a delinquency proceeding is instituted; or
    (ii)  acted in any manner whatsoever on behalf of an insurer against which a delinquency proceeding is instituted;
    (b)  in an action on or incident to a reinsurance contract described in this Subsection (4)(b):
    (i)  is or has been an insurer or reinsurer who has at any time entered into the contract of reinsurance with an insurer against which a delinquency proceeding is instituted; or
    (ii)  is an intermediary, agent, or broker of or for the reinsurer, or with respect to the contract;
    (c)  in an action resulting from or incident to a relationship with the insurer described in this Subsection (4)(c), is or has been an officer, director, manager, trustee, organizer, promoter, or other person in a position of comparable authority or influence over an insurer against which a delinquency proceeding is instituted;
    (d)  in an action concerning assets described in this Subsection (4)(d), is or was at the time of the institution of the delinquency proceeding against the insurer, holding assets in which the receiver claims an interest on behalf of the insurer; or
    (e)  in any action on or incident to the obligation described in this Subsection (4)(e), is obligated to the insurer in any way whatsoever.
    (5)
    (a)  Subject to Subsection (5)(b), service shall be made upon the person named in the petition in accordance with the Utah Rules of Civil Procedure.
    (b)  In lieu of service under Subsection (5)(a), upon application to the receivership court, service may be made in such a manner as the receivership court directs whenever it is satisfactorily shown by the commissioner’s affidavit:
    (i)  in the case of a corporation, that the officers of the corporation cannot be served because they have departed from the state or have otherwise concealed themselves with intent to avoid service;
* * *