34A-2-111.  Managed health care programs — Other safety programs.
(1)  As used in this section:
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
* * *
(ii)  is determined by the insurance carrier to have a three-year loss ratio of 100% or higher.
(b)  A workplace safety program may include:
(i)  a written workplace accident and injury reduction program that:
(A)  promotes safe and healthful working conditions; and
(B)  is based on clearly stated goals and objectives for meeting those goals; and
(ii)  a documented review of the workplace accident and injury reduction program each calendar year delineating how procedures set forth in the program are met.
(c)  A written workplace accident and injury reduction program permitted under Subsection (3)(b)(i) should describe:
(i)  how managers, supervisors, and employees are responsible for implementing the program;
(ii)  how continued participation of management will be established, measured, and maintained;
(iii)  the methods used to identify, analyze, and control new or existing hazards, conditions, and operations;
(iv)  how the program will be communicated to all employees so that the employees are informed of work-related hazards and controls;
(v)  how workplace accidents will be investigated and corrective action implemented; and
(vi)  how safe work practices and rules will be enforced.
(d)  For the purposes of a workplace accident and injury reduction program of an eligible employer described in Subsection 34A-2-103(7)(f), the workplace accident and injury reduction program shall:
(i)  include the provisions described in Subsections (3)(b) and (c), except that the employer shall conduct a documented review of the workplace accident and injury reduction program at least semiannually delineating how procedures set forth in the workplace accident and injury reduction program are met; and
(ii)  require a written agreement between the employer and all contractors and subcontractors on a project that states that:
(A)  the employer has the right to control the manner or method by which the work is executed;
(B)  if a contractor, subcontractor, or any employee of a contractor or subcontractor violates the workplace accident and injury reduction program, the employer maintains the right to:
(I)  terminate the contract with the contractor or subcontractor;
(II)  remove the contractor or subcontractor from the work site; or
(III)  require that the contractor or subcontractor not permit an employee that violates the workplace accident and injury reduction program to work on the project for which the employer is procuring work; and
(C)  the contractor or subcontractor shall provide safe and appropriate equipment subject to the right of the employer to:
(I)  inspect on a regular basis the equipment of a contractor or subcontractor; and
(II)  require that the contractor or subcontractor repair, replace, or remove equipment the employer determines not to be safe or appropriate.
* * *