34A-2-111.  Managed health care programs — Other safety programs.
(1)  As used in this section:
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
(a)
(i)  “Health care provider” means a person who furnishes treatment or care to persons who have suffered bodily injury.
(ii)  “Health care provider” includes:
(A)  a hospital;
(B)  a clinic;
(C)  an emergency care center;
(D)  a physician;
(E)  a nurse;
(F)  a nurse practitioner;
(G)  a physician’s assistant;
(H)  a paramedic; or
(I)  an emergency medical technician.
(b)  “Physician” means any health care provider licensed under:
(i)  Title 58, Chapter 5a, Podiatric Physician Licensing Act;
(ii)  Title 58, Chapter 24b, Physical Therapy Practice Act;
(iii)  Title 58, Chapter 67, Utah Medical Practice Act;
(iv)  Title 58, Chapter 68, Utah Osteopathic Medical Practice Act;
(v)  Title 58, Chapter 69, Dentist and Dental Hygienist Practice Act;
(vi)  Title 58, Chapter 70a, Utah Physician Assistant Act;
(vii)  Title 58, Chapter 71, Naturopathic Physician Practice Act;
(viii)  Title 58, Chapter 72, Acupuncture Licensing Act;
(ix)  Title 58, Chapter 73, Chiropractic Physician Practice Act; and
(x)  Title 58, Chapter 31b, Nurse Practice Act, as an advanced practice registered nurse.
(c)  “Preferred health care facility” means a facility:
(i)  that is a health care facility as defined in Section 26B-2-201; and
(ii)  designated under a managed health care program.
(d)  “Preferred provider physician” means a physician designated under a managed health care program.
(e)  “Self-insured employer” is as defined in Section 34A-2-201.5.
(2)
(a)  A self-insured employer and insurance carrier may adopt a managed health care program to provide employees the benefits of this chapter or Chapter 3, Utah Occupational Disease Act, beginning January 1, 1993. The plan shall comply with this Subsection (2).
(b)
(i)  A preferred provider program may be developed if the preferred provider program allows a selection by the employee of more than one physician in the health care specialty required for treating the specific problem of an industrial patient.
(ii)
(A)  Subject to the requirements of this section, if a preferred provider program is developed by an insurance carrier or self-insured employer, an employee is required to use:
(I)  preferred provider physicians; and
(II)  preferred health care facilities.
(B)  If a preferred provider program is not developed, an employee may have free choice of health care providers.
(iii)  The failure to do the following may, if the employee has been notified of the preferred provider program, result in the employee being obligated for any charges in excess of the preferred provider allowances:
(A)  use a preferred health care facility; or
(B)  initially receive treatment from a preferred provider physician.
(iv)  Notwithstanding the requirements of Subsections (2)(b)(i) through (iii), a self-insured employer or other employer may:
(A)
(I)
* * *