Superseded 7/1/2023)
49-21-401.  Disability benefits — Application — Eligibility.
(1)  An eligible employee shall apply for long-term disability benefits under this chapter by:
(i)
(A) any regular full-time employee as defined under Section 49-12-102, 49-13-102, or 49-22-102;
* * *
(iii) an employee who is covered by a retirement program offered by a public or private system, organization, or company designated by the Utah Board of Higher Education. See Utah Code 49-21-102
  • Elimination period: means the three months at the beginning of each continuous period of total disability for which no benefit will be paid. See Utah Code 49-21-102
  • Employer: means any department, educational institution, or political subdivision of the state eligible to participate in a government-sponsored retirement system under federal law. See Utah Code 49-11-102
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Maximum benefit period: means the maximum period of time the monthly disability income benefit will be paid under Section 49-21-403 for any continuous period of total disability. See Utah Code 49-21-102
  • Month: means a calendar month, unless otherwise expressed. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Monthly disability benefit: means the monthly payments and accrual of service credit under Section 49-21-401. See Utah Code 49-21-102
  • Objective medical impairment: means an impairment resulting from an injury or illness which is diagnosed by a physician and which is based on accepted objective medical tests or findings rather than subjective complaints. See Utah Code 49-21-102
  • Office: means the Utah State Retirement Office. See Utah Code 49-11-102
  • Ongoing disability: means , after the elimination period and the first 24 months of disability benefits, the complete inability, as determined under Subsection (8)(b), to engage in any gainful employment which is reasonable, considering the eligible employee's education, training, and experience. See Utah Code 49-21-102
  • Own occupation disability: means the complete inability, due to objective medical impairment, whether physical or mental, to engage in the eligible employee's regular occupation during the elimination period and the first 24 months of disability benefits. See Utah Code 49-21-102
  • Person: means :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Physician: means a licensed physician. See Utah Code 49-21-102
  • Program: means the Public Employees' Insurance Program created under Chapter 20, Public Employees' Benefit and Insurance Program Act, or the Public Employees' Long-Term Disability program created under Chapter 21, Public Employees' Long-Term Disability Act. See Utah Code 49-11-102
  • Regular monthly salary: means the amount certified by the participating employer as the monthly salary of the eligible employee, unless there is a discrepancy between the certified amount and the amount actually paid, in which case the office shall determine the regular monthly salary. See Utah Code 49-21-102
  • retirement allowance: means the pension plus the annuity, including any cost of living or other authorized adjustments to the pension and annuity. See Utah Code 49-11-102
  • Service credit: means :
    (a) the period during which an employee is employed and compensated by a participating employer and meets the eligibility requirements for membership in a system or the Utah Governors' and Legislators' Retirement Plan, provided that any required contributions are paid to the office; and
    (b) periods of time otherwise purchasable under this title. See Utah Code 49-11-102
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • System: means the individual retirement systems created by Chapter 12, Public Employees' Contributory Retirement Act, Chapter 13, Public Employees' Noncontributory Retirement Act, Chapter 14, Public Safety Contributory Retirement Act, Chapter 15, Public Safety Noncontributory Retirement Act, Chapter 16, Firefighters' Retirement Act, Chapter 17, Judges' Contributory Retirement Act, Chapter 18, Judges' Noncontributory Retirement Act, and Chapter 19, Utah Governors' and Legislators' Retirement Act, the defined benefit portion of the Tier II Hybrid Retirement System under 3, and the defined benefit portion of the Tier II Hybrid Retirement System under 3. See Utah Code 49-11-102
  • Total disability: means :
    (a) own occupation disability; or
    (b) ongoing disability. See Utah Code 49-21-102
    (a)  completing an application form prepared by the office;
    (b)  signing a consent form allowing the office access to the eligible employee’s medical records; and
    (c)  providing any documentation or information reasonably requested by the office.
  • (2)
    (a)  If an eligible employee is unable to apply on the employee’s own behalf, the application may be made by a person who is:
    (i)  the attorney for an eligible employee; or
    (ii)  appointed as a conservator or guardian of the eligible employee.
    (b)  A person described in Subsection (2)(a), may not make an application for a deceased employee.
    (3)  Upon request by the office, the participating employer of the eligible employee shall provide to the office documentation and information concerning the eligible employee.
    (4)  The office:
    (a)  shall review all relevant information;
    (b)  may request additional information; and
    (c)  shall determine whether or not the eligible employee has a total disability.
    (5)
    (a)  If the office determines that the eligible employee has a total disability due to accidental bodily injury or physical illness which is not the result of the performance of an employment duty, the eligible employee shall receive a monthly disability benefit equal to:
* * *