Utah Code 52-4-210. Electronic message transmissions
(a) electronic mail; (b) instant messaging; (c) electronic chat; (d) text messaging, which means a communication in the form of electronic text or one or more electronic images sent by the actor from a telephone, computer, or other electronic communication device to another person's telephone, computer, or electronic communication device by addressing the communication to the person's telephone number or other electronic communication access code or number; or (e) any other method that conveys a message or facilitates communication electronically. See Utah Code 52-4-103 - Meeting: means the convening of a public body or a specified body, with a quorum present, including a workshop or an executive session, whether in person or by means of electronic communications, for the purpose of discussing, receiving comments from the public about, or acting upon a matter over which the public body or specified body has jurisdiction or advisory power. See Utah Code 52-4-103
- Public body: includes :
(i) an interlocal entity or joint or cooperative undertaking, as those terms are defined in Section 11-13-103; (ii) a governmental nonprofit corporation as that term is defined in Section 11-13a-102; (iii) the Utah Independent Redistricting Commission; and (iv) a project entity, as that term is defined in Section 11-13-103. See Utah Code 52-4-103 Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to restrict a member of a public body from transmitting an electronic message to other members of the public body at a time when the public body is not convened in an open meeting.Enacted by Chapter 25, 2011 General Session