59-12-106.  Definitions — Sales and use tax license requirements — Penalty — Application process and requirements — No fee — Bonds — Presumption of taxability — Exemption certificates — Exemption certificate license number to accompany contract bids.
* * *
    (ii)  exempt from collecting sales and use tax under Section 59-12-104 and the place of business is a special event.
    (i)  If a person is not required to obtain a license under Subsection (2)(h), a political subdivision, as defined in Subsection 63A-15-102(5), may not require the person to obtain a license as a prerequisite to obtaining a business license or any other right to conduct business.
    (j)
    (i)  The commission shall, on a reasonable notice and after a hearing, revoke the license of any licensee violating any provisions of this chapter.
    (ii)  A license may not be issued to a licensee described in Subsection (2)(j)(i) until the licensee has complied with the requirements of this chapter, including:
    (A)  paying any:
    (I)  tax due under this chapter;
    (II)  penalty as provided in Section 59-1-401; or
    (III)  interest as provided in Section 59-1-402; and
    (B)  posting a bond in accordance with Subsections (2)(e) and (f).
    (k)  Any person required to collect a tax under this chapter within this state without having secured a license to do so is guilty of a criminal violation as provided in Section 59-1-401.
    (l)  A license shall be issued to the person by the commission without a license fee.
    (m)
    (i)  The commission shall include on an application for a temporary sales tax license and special event sales tax return the following statement:
         “You are not required to complete or return this form or to collect sales and use tax if you are not regularly engaged in the business of selling the items you are offering at this event or all of the items that you are selling at this event are exempt from sales and use tax under Section 59-12-104.”
    (ii)  The notice described in Subsection (2)(m)(i) shall be in bold font no smaller than the font of the main content and shall appear at the top of the application form.
    (3)
    (a)  For the purpose of the proper administration of this chapter and to prevent evasion of the tax and the duty to collect the tax, it shall be presumed that tangible personal property or any other taxable transaction under Subsection 59-12-103(1) sold by any person for delivery in this state is sold for storage, use, or other consumption in this state unless the person selling the property, item, or service has taken from the purchaser an exemption certificate:
    (i)  bearing the name and address of the purchaser; and
    (ii)  providing that the property, item, or service was exempted under Section 59-12-104.
    (b)  An exemption certificate described in Subsection (3)(a):
    (i)  shall contain information as prescribed by the commission; and
    (ii)  if a paper exemption certificate is used, shall be signed by the purchaser.
    (c)
    (i)  Subject to Subsection (3)(c)(ii), a seller or certified service provider is not liable to collect a tax under this chapter if the seller or certified service provider obtains within 90 days after a transaction is complete:
    (A)  an exemption certificate containing the information required by Subsections (3)(a) and (b); or
    (B)  the information required by Subsections (3)(a) and (b).
    (ii)  A seller or certified service provider that does not obtain the exemption certificate or information described in Subsection (3)(c)(i) with respect to a transaction is allowed 120 days after the commission requests the seller or certified service provider to substantiate the exemption to:
    (A)  establish that the transaction is not subject to taxation under this chapter by a means other than providing an exemption certificate containing the information required by Subsections (3)(a) and (b); or
    (B)  subject to Subsection (3)(c)(iii), obtain an exemption certificate containing the information required by Subsections (3)(a) and (b), taken in good faith.
    (iii)  For purposes of Subsection (3)(c)(ii)(B), an exemption certificate is taken in good faith if the exemption certificate claims an exemption that:
    (A)  was allowed by statute on the date of the transaction in the jurisdiction of the location of the transaction;
    (B)  could be applicable to that transaction; and
    (C)  is reasonable for the purchaser’s type of business.
    (d)  Except as provided in Subsection (3)(e), a seller or certified service provider that takes an exemption certificate from a purchaser in accordance with this Subsection (3) with respect to a transaction is not liable to collect a tax under this chapter on that transaction.
    (e)  Subsection (3)(d) does not apply to a seller or certified service provider if the commission establishes through an audit that the seller or certified service provider:
    (i)  knew or had reason to know at the time the purchaser provided the seller or certified service provider the information described in Subsection (3)(a) or (b) that the information related to the exemption claimed was materially false; or
    (ii)  otherwise knowingly participated in activity intended to purposefully evade the tax due on the transaction.
    (f)
    (i)  Subject to Subsection (3)(f)(ii) and except as provided in Subsections (3)(f)(iii) and (iv), if there is a recurring business relationship between a seller or certified service provider and a purchaser, the commission may not require the seller or certified service provider to:
    (A)  renew an exemption certificate;
    (B)  update an exemption certificate; or
    (C)  update a data element of an exemption certificate.
    (ii)  For purposes of Subsection (3)(f)(i), a recurring business relationship exists if no more than a 12-month period elapses between transactions between a seller or certified service provider and a purchaser.
* * *