Superseded 7/1/2023)
59-12-104.  Exemptions.
     Exemptions from the taxes imposed by this chapter are as follows:
(1)  sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise tax under Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
* * *
    (ii) a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 31-33, Manufacturing, of the 2017 North American Industry Classification System of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget;
    (d) by a scrap recycler if:
    (i) from a fixed location, the scrap recycler utilizes machinery or equipment to process one or more of the following items into prepared grades of processed materials for use in new products:
    (A) iron;
    (B) steel;
    (C) nonferrous metal;
    (D) paper;
    (E) glass;
    (F) plastic;
    (G) textile; or
    (H) rubber; and
    (ii) the new products under Subsection (57)(d)(i) would otherwise be made with nonrecycled materials; or
    (e) in producing a form of energy or steam described in Subsection 54-2-1(3)(a) by a cogeneration facility as defined in Section 54-2-1. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Institution of higher education: means an institution of higher education listed in Section 53B-2-101. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
  • Legal tender: coins, dollar bills, or other currency issued by a government as official money. Source: U.S. Mint
  • Life science research and development facility: means a facility owned, leased, or rented by a life science establishment if research and development is performed in 51% or more of the total area of the facility. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Manufactured home: means the same as that term is defined in Section 15A-1-302. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Manufacturing facility: means :
    (a) an establishment described in:
    (i) SIC Codes 2000 to 3999 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget; or
    (ii) a NAICS code within NAICS Sector 31-33, Manufacturing, of the 2017 North American Industry Classification System of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget;
    (b) a scrap recycler if:
    (i) from a fixed location, the scrap recycler utilizes machinery or equipment to process one or more of the following items into prepared grades of processed materials for use in new products:
    (A) iron;
    (B) steel;
    (C) nonferrous metal;
    (D) paper;
    (E) glass;
    (F) plastic;
    (G) textile; or
    (H) rubber; and
    (ii) the new products under Subsection (67)(b)(i) would otherwise be made with nonrecycled materials; or
    (c) a cogeneration facility as defined in Section 54-2-1 if the cogeneration facility is placed in service on or after May 1, 2006. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Member of the immediate family of the producer: means a person who is related to a producer described in Subsection 59-12-104(20)(a) as a:
    (a) child or stepchild, regardless of whether the child or stepchild is:
    (i) an adopted child or adopted stepchild; or
    (ii) a foster child or foster stepchild;
    (b) grandchild or stepgrandchild;
    (c) grandparent or stepgrandparent;
    (d) nephew or stepnephew;
    (e) niece or stepniece;
    (f) parent or stepparent;
    (g) sibling or stepsibling;
    (h) spouse;
    (i) person who is the spouse of a person described in Subsections (71)(a) through (g); or
    (j) person similar to a person described in Subsections (71)(a) through (i) as determined by the commission by rule made in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Mobility enhancing equipment: includes parts used in the repair or replacement of the equipment described in Subsection (75)(a). See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Motor vehicle: means the same as that term is defined in Section 41-1a-102. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Other fuels: includes oxygen when it is used in the manufacturing of tangible personal property. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Pawn transaction: means the same as that term is defined in Section 13-32a-102. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Pawnbroker: means the same as that term is defined in Section 13-32a-102. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Person: includes any individual, firm, partnership, joint venture, association, corporation, estate, trust, business trust, receiver, syndicate, this state, any county, city, municipality, district, or other local governmental entity of the state, or any group or combination acting as a unit. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Personal property: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Personal property: All property that is not real property.
  • Postproduction: means an activity related to the finishing or duplication of a medium described in Subsection 59-12-104(54)(a). See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Prepared food: means :
    (i) food:
    (A) sold in a heated state; or
    (B) heated by a seller;
    (ii) two or more food ingredients mixed or combined by the seller for sale as a single item; or
    (iii) except as provided in Subsection (96)(c), food sold with an eating utensil provided by the seller, including a:
    (A) plate;
    (B) knife;
    (C) fork;
    (D) spoon;
    (E) glass;
    (F) cup;
    (G) napkin; or
    (H) straw. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Prescription: means an order, formula, or recipe that is issued:
    (a)
    (i) orally;
    (ii) in writing;
    (iii) electronically; or
    (iv) by any other manner of transmission; and
    (b) by a licensed practitioner authorized by the laws of a state. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
* * *