Superseded 7/1/2023)
59-12-104.  Exemptions.
     Exemptions from the taxes imposed by this chapter are as follows:
(1)  sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise tax under Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
* * *
    (ii)  the seller or operator of the vending machine reports an amount equal to 150% of the cost of the item described in Subsection (3)(b) as goods consumed; and
    (b)  Subsection (3)(a) applies to:
    (i)  food and food ingredients; or
    (ii)  prepared food;
    (4)
    (a)  sales of the following to a commercial airline carrier for in-flight consumption:
    (i)  alcoholic beverages;
    (ii)  food and food ingredients; or
    (iii)  prepared food;
    (b)  sales of tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically:
    (i)  to a passenger;
    (ii)  by a commercial airline carrier; and
    (iii)  during a flight for in-flight consumption or in-flight use by the passenger; or
    (c)  services related to Subsection (4)(a) or (b);
    (5)  sales of parts and equipment for installation in an aircraft operated by a common carrier in interstate or foreign commerce;
    (6)  sales of commercials, motion picture films, prerecorded audio program tapes or records, and prerecorded video tapes by a producer, distributor, or studio to a motion picture exhibitor, distributor, or commercial television or radio broadcaster;
    (7)
    (a)  except as provided in Subsection (85) and subject to Subsection (7)(b), sales of cleaning or washing of tangible personal property if the cleaning or washing of the tangible personal property is not assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property;
    (b)  if a seller that sells at the same business location assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property and cleaning or washing of tangible personal property that is not assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property, the exemption described in Subsection (7)(a) applies if the seller separately accounts for the sales of the assisted cleaning or washing of the tangible personal property; and
    (c)  for purposes of Subsection (7)(b) and in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may make rules:
    (i)  governing the circumstances under which sales are at the same business location; and
    (ii)  establishing the procedures and requirements for a seller to separately account for sales of assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property;
    (8)  sales made to or by religious or charitable institutions in the conduct of their regular religious or charitable functions and activities, if the requirements of Section 59-12-104.1 are fulfilled;
    (9)  sales of a vehicle of a type required to be registered under the motor vehicle laws of this state if the vehicle is:
    (a)  not registered in this state; and
    (b)
    (i)  not used in this state; or
    (ii)  used in this state:
    (A)  if the vehicle is not used to conduct business, for a time period that does not exceed the longer of:
    (I)  30 days in any calendar year; or
    (II)  the time period necessary to transport the vehicle to the borders of this state; or
    (B)  if the vehicle is used to conduct business, for the time period necessary to transport the vehicle to the borders of this state;
    (10)
    (a)  amounts paid for an item described in Subsection (10)(b) if:
    (i)  the item is intended for human use; and
    (ii)
    (A)  a prescription was issued for the item; or
    (B)  the item was purchased by a hospital or other medical facility; and
    (b)
    (i)  Subsection (10)(a) applies to:
    (A)  a drug;
    (B)  a syringe; or
    (C)  a stoma supply; and
    (ii)  in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, the commission may by rule define the terms:
    (A)  “syringe”; or
    (B)  “stoma supply”;
    (11)  purchases or leases exempt under Section 19-12-201;
    (12)
    (a)  sales of an item described in Subsection (12)(c) served by:
    (i)  the following if the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is not available to the general public:
    (A)  a church; or
    (B)  a charitable institution; or
    (ii)  an institution of higher education if:
    (A)  the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is not available to the general public; or
    (B)  the item described in Subsection (12)(c) is prepaid as part of a student meal plan offered by the institution of higher education; or
* * *