Superseded 7/1/2023)
59-12-104.  Exemptions.
     Exemptions from the taxes imposed by this chapter are as follows:
(1)  sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise tax under Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
* * *
    (C)  a vehicle other than a vehicle sold to an authorized carrier, the vehicle is registered outside of this state;
    (b)  the exemption provided for in Subsection (24)(a) does not apply to:
    (i)  a lease or rental of a product; or
    (ii)  a sale of a vehicle exempt under Subsection (33); and
    (c)  in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, for purposes of Subsection (24)(a), the commission may by rule define what constitutes the following:
    (i)  conducting business in this state if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
    (ii)  the first use of a product if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63); or
    (iii)  a purpose for which a product is designed if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
    (25)  a product purchased for resale in the regular course of business, either in its original form or as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or compounded product;
    (26)  a product upon which a sales or use tax was paid to some other state, or one of its subdivisions, except that the state shall be paid any difference between the tax paid and the tax imposed by this part and 2, and no adjustment is allowed if the tax paid was greater than the tax imposed by this part and 2;
    (27)  any sale of a service described in Subsections 59-12-103(1)(b), (c), and (d) to a person for use in compounding a service taxable under the subsections;
    (28)  purchases made in accordance with the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established in 42 U.S.C. § 1786;
    (29)  sales or leases of rolls, rollers, refractory brick, electric motors, or other replacement parts used in the furnaces, mills, or ovens of a steel mill described in SIC Code 3312 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget;
    (30)  sales of a boat of a type required to be registered under Title 73, Chapter 18, State Boating Act, a boat trailer, or an outboard motor if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is:
    (a)  not registered in this state; and
    (b)
    (i)  not used in this state; or
    (ii)  used in this state:
    (A)  if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is not used to conduct business, for a time period that does not exceed the longer of:
    (I)  30 days in any calendar year; or
    (II)  the time period necessary to transport the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor to the borders of this state; or
    (B)  if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is used to conduct business, for the time period necessary to transport the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor to the borders of this state;
* * *