Superseded 7/1/2023)
59-12-104.  Exemptions.
     Exemptions from the taxes imposed by this chapter are as follows:
(1)  sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise tax under Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
(a) biomass energy;
(b) geothermal energy;
(c) hydroelectric energy;
(d) solar energy;
(e) wind energy; or
(f) energy that is derived from:
(i) coal-to-liquids;
(ii) nuclear fuel;
(iii) oil-impregnated diatomaceous earth;
(iv) oil sands;
(v) oil shale;
(vi) petroleum coke; or
(vii) waste heat from:
(A) an industrial facility; or
(B) a power station in which an electric generator is driven through a process in which water is heated, turns into steam, and spins a steam turbine. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • alternative energy electricity production facility: means a facility that:
    (i) uses alternative energy to produce electricity; and
    (ii) has a production capacity of two megawatts or greater. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Area agency on aging: means the same as that term is defined in Section 26B-6-101. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Assisted cleaning or washing of tangible personal property: means cleaning or washing of tangible personal property if the cleaning or washing labor is primarily performed by an individual:
    (a) who is not the purchaser of the cleaning or washing of the tangible personal property; and
    (b) at the direction of the seller of the cleaning or washing of the tangible personal property. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Authorized carrier: means :
    (a) in the case of vehicles operated over public highways, the holder of credentials indicating that the vehicle is or will be operated pursuant to both the International Registration Plan and the International Fuel Tax Agreement;
    (b) in the case of aircraft, the holder of a Federal Aviation Administration operating certificate or air carrier's operating certificate; or
    (c) in the case of locomotives, freight cars, railroad work equipment, or other rolling stock, a person who uses locomotives, freight cars, railroad work equipment, or other rolling stock in more than one state. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • City: includes , depending on population, a metro township as defined in Section 10-3c-102. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Common carrier: means a person engaged in or transacting the business of transporting passengers, freight, merchandise, or other property for hire within this state. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Component part: includes :
    (a) poultry, dairy, and other livestock feed, and their components;
    (b) baling ties and twine used in the baling of hay and straw;
    (c) fuel used for providing temperature control of orchards and commercial greenhouses doing a majority of their business in wholesale sales, and for providing power for off-highway type farm machinery; and
    (d) feed, seeds, and seedlings. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Construction materials: means any tangible personal property that will be converted into real property. See Utah Code 59-12-102
* * *
    (a)  except as provided in Subsection (17)(b), tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically traded in as full or part payment of the purchase price, except that for purposes of calculating sales or use tax upon vehicles not sold by a vehicle dealer, trade-ins are limited to other vehicles only, and the tax is based upon:
    (i)  the bill of sale or other written evidence of value of the vehicle being sold and the vehicle being traded in; or
    (ii)  in the absence of a bill of sale or other written evidence of value, the then existing fair market value of the vehicle being sold and the vehicle being traded in, as determined by the commission; and
    (b)  Subsection (17)(a) does not apply to the following items of tangible personal property or products transferred electronically traded in as full or part payment of the purchase price:
    (i)  money;
    (ii)  electricity;
    (iii)  water;
    (iv)  gas; or
    (v)  steam;
    (18)
    (a)
    (i)  except as provided in Subsection (18)(b), sales of tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically used or consumed primarily and directly in farming operations, regardless of whether the tangible personal property or product transferred electronically:
    (A)  becomes part of real estate; or
    (B)  is installed by a farmer, contractor, or subcontractor; or
    (ii)  sales of parts used in the repairs or renovations of tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically if the tangible personal property or product transferred electronically is exempt under Subsection (18)(a)(i); and
    (b)  amounts paid or charged for the following are subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter:
    (i)
    (A)  subject to Subsection (18)(b)(i)(B), machinery, equipment, materials, or supplies if used in a manner that is incidental to farming; and
    (B)  tangible personal property that is considered to be used in a manner that is incidental to farming includes:
    (I)  hand tools; or
    (II)  maintenance and janitorial equipment and supplies;
    (ii)
    (A)  subject to Subsection (18)(b)(ii)(B), tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically if the tangible personal property or product transferred electronically is used in an activity other than farming; and
    (B)  tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically that is considered to be used in an activity other than farming includes:
    (I)  office equipment and supplies; or
    (II)  equipment and supplies used in:
    (Aa)  the sale or distribution of farm products;
    (Bb)  research; or
    (Cc)  transportation; or
    (iii)  a vehicle required to be registered by the laws of this state during the period ending two years after the date of the vehicle’s purchase;
    (19)  sales of hay;
* * *