Superseded 7/1/2023)
59-12-104.  Exemptions.
     Exemptions from the taxes imposed by this chapter are as follows:
(1)  sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise tax under Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
* * *
    (II)  maintenance and janitorial equipment and supplies;
    (ii)
    (A)  subject to Subsection (18)(b)(ii)(B), tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically if the tangible personal property or product transferred electronically is used in an activity other than farming; and
    (B)  tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically that is considered to be used in an activity other than farming includes:
    (I)  office equipment and supplies; or
    (II)  equipment and supplies used in:
    (Aa)  the sale or distribution of farm products;
    (Bb)  research; or
    (Cc)  transportation; or
    (iii)  a vehicle required to be registered by the laws of this state during the period ending two years after the date of the vehicle’s purchase;
    (19)  sales of hay;
    (20)  exclusive sale during the harvest season of seasonal crops, seedling plants, or garden, farm, or other agricultural produce if the seasonal crops are, seedling plants are, or garden, farm, or other agricultural produce is sold by:
    (a)  the producer of the seasonal crops, seedling plants, or garden, farm, or other agricultural produce;
    (b)  an employee of the producer described in Subsection (20)(a); or
    (c)  a member of the immediate family of the producer described in Subsection (20)(a);
    (21)  purchases made using a coupon as defined in 7 U.S.C. § 2012 that is issued under the Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.;
    (22)  sales of nonreturnable containers, nonreturnable labels, nonreturnable bags, nonreturnable shipping cases, and nonreturnable casings to a manufacturer, processor, wholesaler, or retailer for use in packaging tangible personal property to be sold by that manufacturer, processor, wholesaler, or retailer;
    (23)  a product stored in the state for resale;
    (24)
    (a)  purchases of a product if:
    (i)  the product is:
    (A)  purchased outside of this state;
    (B)  brought into this state:
    (I)  at any time after the purchase described in Subsection (24)(a)(i)(A); and
    (II)  by a nonresident person who is not living or working in this state at the time of the purchase;
    (C)  used for the personal use or enjoyment of the nonresident person described in Subsection (24)(a)(i)(B)(II) while that nonresident person is within the state; and
    (D)  not used in conducting business in this state; and
    (ii)  for:
    (A)  a product other than a boat described in Subsection (24)(a)(ii)(B), the first use of the product for a purpose for which the product is designed occurs outside of this state;
    (B)  a boat, the boat is registered outside of this state; or
    (C)  a vehicle other than a vehicle sold to an authorized carrier, the vehicle is registered outside of this state;
    (b)  the exemption provided for in Subsection (24)(a) does not apply to:
    (i)  a lease or rental of a product; or
* * *
    (c)  in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, for purposes of Subsection (24)(a), the commission may by rule define what constitutes the following:
    (i)  conducting business in this state if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
    (ii)  the first use of a product if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63); or
    (iii)  a purpose for which a product is designed if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
    (25)  a product purchased for resale in the regular course of business, either in its original form or as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or compounded product;
    (26)  a product upon which a sales or use tax was paid to some other state, or one of its subdivisions, except that the state shall be paid any difference between the tax paid and the tax imposed by this part and 2, and no adjustment is allowed if the tax paid was greater than the tax imposed by this part and 2;
    (27)  any sale of a service described in Subsections 59-12-103(1)(b), (c), and (d) to a person for use in compounding a service taxable under the subsections;
    (28)  purchases made in accordance with the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established in 42 U.S.C. § 1786;
    (29)  sales or leases of rolls, rollers, refractory brick, electric motors, or other replacement parts used in the furnaces, mills, or ovens of a steel mill described in SIC Code 3312 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget;
    (30)  sales of a boat of a type required to be registered under Title 73, Chapter 18, State Boating Act, a boat trailer, or an outboard motor if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is:
    (a)  not registered in this state; and
    (b)
    (i)  not used in this state; or
    (ii)  used in this state:
    (A)  if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is not used to conduct business, for a time period that does not exceed the longer of:
    (I)  30 days in any calendar year; or
    (II)  the time period necessary to transport the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor to the borders of this state; or
    (B)  if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is used to conduct business, for the time period necessary to transport the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor to the borders of this state;
    (31)  sales of aircraft manufactured in Utah;
    (32)  amounts paid for the purchase of telecommunications service for purposes of providing telecommunications service;
    (33)  sales, leases, or uses of the following:
    (a)  a vehicle by an authorized carrier; or
    (b)  tangible personal property that is installed on a vehicle:
    (i)  sold or leased to or used by an authorized carrier; and
    (ii)  before the vehicle is placed in service for the first time;
    (34)
* * *