Superseded 7/1/2023)
59-12-104.  Exemptions.
     Exemptions from the taxes imposed by this chapter are as follows:
(1)  sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise tax under Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
* * *
  • product transferred electronically: means a product transferred electronically that would be subject to a tax under this chapter if that product was transferred in a manner other than electronically. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Property: includes both real and personal property. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Prosthetic device: includes :
    (i) parts used in the repairs or renovation of a prosthetic device;
    (ii) replacement parts for a prosthetic device;
    (iii) a dental prosthesis; or
    (iv) a hearing aid. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Purchaser: means a person to whom:
    (a) a sale of tangible personal property is made;
    (b) a product is transferred electronically; or
    (c) a service is furnished. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • Qualifying data center: means a data center facility that:
    (a) houses a group of networked server computers in one physical location in order to disseminate, manage, and store data and information;
    (b) is located in the state;
    (c) is a new operation constructed on or after July 1, 2016;
    (d) consists of one or more buildings that total 150,000 or more square feet;
    (e) is owned or leased by:
    (i) the operator of the data center facility; or
    (ii) a person under common ownership, as defined in Section 59-7-101, of the operator of the data center facility; and
    (f) is located on one or more parcels of land that are owned or leased by:
    (i) the operator of the data center facility; or
    (ii) a person under common ownership, as defined in Section 59-7-101, of the operator of the data center facility. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • real property: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • rental: includes an agreement covering a motor vehicle and trailer if the amount of consideration may be increased or decreased by reference to the amount realized upon sale or disposition of the property as defined in Section 7701(h)(1), Internal Revenue Code. See Utah Code 59-12-102
  • repairs or renovations of tangible personal property: means :
    (i) a repair or renovation of tangible personal property that is not permanently attached to real property; or
    (ii) attaching tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically to other tangible personal property or detaching tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically from other tangible personal property if:
    (A) the other tangible personal property to which the tangible personal property or product transferred electronically is attached or from which the tangible personal property or product transferred electronically is detached is not permanently attached to real property; and
* * *
    (c)  in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, for purposes of Subsection (24)(a), the commission may by rule define what constitutes the following:
    (i)  conducting business in this state if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
    (ii)  the first use of a product if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63); or
    (iii)  a purpose for which a product is designed if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
    (25)  a product purchased for resale in the regular course of business, either in its original form or as an ingredient or component part of a manufactured or compounded product;
    (26)  a product upon which a sales or use tax was paid to some other state, or one of its subdivisions, except that the state shall be paid any difference between the tax paid and the tax imposed by this part and 2, and no adjustment is allowed if the tax paid was greater than the tax imposed by this part and 2;
    (27)  any sale of a service described in Subsections 59-12-103(1)(b), (c), and (d) to a person for use in compounding a service taxable under the subsections;
    (28)  purchases made in accordance with the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children established in 42 U.S.C. § 1786;
    (29)  sales or leases of rolls, rollers, refractory brick, electric motors, or other replacement parts used in the furnaces, mills, or ovens of a steel mill described in SIC Code 3312 of the 1987 Standard Industrial Classification Manual of the federal Executive Office of the President, Office of Management and Budget;
    (30)  sales of a boat of a type required to be registered under Title 73, Chapter 18, State Boating Act, a boat trailer, or an outboard motor if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is:
    (a)  not registered in this state; and
    (b)
    (i)  not used in this state; or
    (ii)  used in this state:
    (A)  if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is not used to conduct business, for a time period that does not exceed the longer of:
    (I)  30 days in any calendar year; or
    (II)  the time period necessary to transport the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor to the borders of this state; or
    (B)  if the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor is used to conduct business, for the time period necessary to transport the boat, boat trailer, or outboard motor to the borders of this state;
    (31)  sales of aircraft manufactured in Utah;
    (32)  amounts paid for the purchase of telecommunications service for purposes of providing telecommunications service;
    (33)  sales, leases, or uses of the following:
    (a)  a vehicle by an authorized carrier; or
    (b)  tangible personal property that is installed on a vehicle:
    (i)  sold or leased to or used by an authorized carrier; and
    (ii)  before the vehicle is placed in service for the first time;
    (34)
* * *