Superseded 7/1/2023)
59-12-104.  Exemptions.
     Exemptions from the taxes imposed by this chapter are as follows:
(1)  sales of aviation fuel, motor fuel, and special fuel subject to a Utah state excise tax under Chapter 13, Motor and Special Fuel Tax Act;
* * *
    (iii)  a vehicle required to be registered by the laws of this state during the period ending two years after the date of the vehicle’s purchase;
    (19)  sales of hay;
    (20)  exclusive sale during the harvest season of seasonal crops, seedling plants, or garden, farm, or other agricultural produce if the seasonal crops are, seedling plants are, or garden, farm, or other agricultural produce is sold by:
    (a)  the producer of the seasonal crops, seedling plants, or garden, farm, or other agricultural produce;
    (b)  an employee of the producer described in Subsection (20)(a); or
    (c)  a member of the immediate family of the producer described in Subsection (20)(a);
    (21)  purchases made using a coupon as defined in 7 U.S.C. § 2012 that is issued under the Food Stamp Program, 7 U.S.C. § 2011 et seq.;
    (22)  sales of nonreturnable containers, nonreturnable labels, nonreturnable bags, nonreturnable shipping cases, and nonreturnable casings to a manufacturer, processor, wholesaler, or retailer for use in packaging tangible personal property to be sold by that manufacturer, processor, wholesaler, or retailer;
    (23)  a product stored in the state for resale;
    (24)
    (a)  purchases of a product if:
    (i)  the product is:
    (A)  purchased outside of this state;
    (B)  brought into this state:
    (I)  at any time after the purchase described in Subsection (24)(a)(i)(A); and
    (II)  by a nonresident person who is not living or working in this state at the time of the purchase;
    (C)  used for the personal use or enjoyment of the nonresident person described in Subsection (24)(a)(i)(B)(II) while that nonresident person is within the state; and
    (D)  not used in conducting business in this state; and
    (ii)  for:
    (A)  a product other than a boat described in Subsection (24)(a)(ii)(B), the first use of the product for a purpose for which the product is designed occurs outside of this state;
    (B)  a boat, the boat is registered outside of this state; or
    (C)  a vehicle other than a vehicle sold to an authorized carrier, the vehicle is registered outside of this state;
    (b)  the exemption provided for in Subsection (24)(a) does not apply to:
    (i)  a lease or rental of a product; or
    (ii)  a sale of a vehicle exempt under Subsection (33); and
    (c)  in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, for purposes of Subsection (24)(a), the commission may by rule define what constitutes the following:
    (i)  conducting business in this state if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63);
    (ii)  the first use of a product if that phrase has the same meaning in this Subsection (24) as in Subsection (63); or
* * *
    (i)  tangible personal property used in construction of:
    (A)  a new facility described in Subsection (57)(a)(i); or
    (B)  the increase in capacity of the facility described in Subsection (57)(a)(i); or
    (ii)  contracted services required for construction and routine maintenance activities; and
    (iii)  unless the tangible personal property is used or acquired for an increase in capacity described in Subsection (57)(a)(i)(C)(II), tangible personal property used or acquired after:
    (A)  the facility described in Subsection (57)(a)(i) is operational; or
    (B)  the increased capacity described in Subsection (57)(a)(i) is operational;
    (58)
    (a)  subject to Subsection (58)(b), sales of tangible personal property or a product transferred electronically to a person within this state if that tangible personal property or product transferred electronically is subsequently shipped outside the state and incorporated pursuant to contract into and becomes a part of real property located outside of this state; and
    (b)  the exemption under Subsection (58)(a) is not allowed to the extent that the other state or political entity to which the tangible personal property is shipped imposes a sales, use, gross receipts, or other similar transaction excise tax on the transaction against which the other state or political entity allows a credit for sales and use taxes imposed by this chapter;
    (59)  purchases:
    (a)  of one or more of the following items in printed or electronic format:
    (i)  a list containing information that includes one or more:
    (A)  names; or
    (B)  addresses; or
    (ii)  a database containing information that includes one or more:
    (A)  names; or
    (B)  addresses; and
    (b)  used to send direct mail;
    (60)  redemptions or repurchases of a product by a person if that product was:
    (a)  delivered to a pawnbroker as part of a pawn transaction; and
    (b)  redeemed or repurchased within the time period established in a written agreement between the person and the pawnbroker for redeeming or repurchasing the product;
    (61)
    (a)  purchases or leases of an item described in Subsection (61)(b) if the item:
    (i)  is purchased or leased by, or on behalf of, a telecommunications service provider; and
    (ii)  has a useful economic life of one or more years; and
    (b)  the following apply to Subsection (61)(a):
    (i)  telecommunications enabling or facilitating equipment, machinery, or software;
    (ii)  telecommunications equipment, machinery, or software required for 911 service;
    (iii)  telecommunications maintenance or repair equipment, machinery, or software;
    (iv)  telecommunications switching or routing equipment, machinery, or software; or
    (v)  telecommunications transmission equipment, machinery, or software;
    (62)
* * *