63G-6a-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this chapter:
(1)  “Approved vendor” means a person who has been approved for inclusion on an approved vendor list through the approved vendor list process.
(a) except:
* * *
    (j)  for a school district or any school or entity within a school district, the board of the school district or the board’s designee;
    (k)  for a charter school, the individual or body with executive authority over the charter school or the designee of the individual or body;
    (l)  for an institution of higher education described in Section 53B-2-101, the president of the institution of higher education or the president’s designee;
    (m)  for the State Board of Education, the State Board of Education or the State Board of Education’s designee;
    (n)  for the Utah Board of Higher Education, the Commissioner of Higher Education or the designee of the Commissioner of Higher Education;
    (o)  for the Utah Communications Authority, established in Section 63H-7a-201, the executive director of the Utah Communications Authority or the executive director’s designee; or
    (p)
    (i)  for the facilities division, and only to the extent of procurement activities of the facilities division as an independent procurement unit under the procurement authority provided under Title 63A, Chapter 5b, Administration of State Facilities, the director of the facilities division or the director’s designee;
    (ii)  for the attorney general, and only to the extent of procurement activities of the attorney general as an independent procurement unit under the procurement authority provided under Title 67, Chapter 5, Attorney General, the attorney general or the attorney general’s designee;
* * *
    (g)  for the State Board of Education or the Utah Schools for the Deaf and the Blind, the State Board of Education;
    (h)  for a public transit district, the chief executive of the public transit district;
    (i)  for a special district other than a public transit district or for a special service district, the board, except to the extent that the board of trustees of the special district or the governing body of the special service district makes its own rules:
    (i)  with respect to a subject addressed by board rules; or
    (ii)  that are in addition to board rules;
    (j)  for the Utah Educational Savings Plan, created in Section 53B-8a-103, the Utah Board of Higher Education;
    (k)  for the School and Institutional Trust Lands Administration, created in Section 53C-1-201, the School and Institutional Trust Lands Board of Trustees;
    (l)  for the School and Institutional Trust Fund Office, created in Section 53D-1-201, the School and Institutional Trust Fund Board of Trustees;
    (m)  for the Utah Communications Authority, established in Section 63H-7a-201, the Utah Communications Authority board, created in Section 63H-7a-203; or
    (n)  for any other procurement unit, the board.
    (77)  “Service”:
    (a)  means labor, effort, or work to produce a result that is beneficial to a procurement unit;
    (b)  includes a professional service; and
    (c)  does not include labor, effort, or work provided under an employment agreement or a collective bargaining agreement.
* * *