63G-6a-1702.  Appeal to Utah State Procurement Policy Board — Appointment of procurement appeals panel — Proceedings.
(1)  This part applies to all procurement units other than:
(a) the Utah Supreme Court;
* * *
  • (a)  a legislative procurement unit;
    (b)  a judicial procurement unit;
    (c)  a nonadopting local government procurement unit; or
    (d)  a public transit district.
  • (2)
    (a)  Subject to Section 63G-6a-1703, a protestor may appeal to the board a protest decision of a procurement unit that is subject to this part by filing a written notice of appeal with the chair of the board within seven days after:
    (i)  the day on which the written decision described in Section 63G-6a-1603 is:
    (A)  personally served on the party or the party’s representative; or
    (B)  emailed or mailed to the address or email address provided by the party under Subsection 63G-6a-1602(4); or
    (ii)  the day on which the 30-day period described in Subsection 63G-6a-1603(9) ends, if a written decision is not issued before the end of the 30-day period.
    (b)  A notice of appeal under Subsection (2)(a) shall:
    (i)  include the address of record and email address of record of the party filing the notice of appeal; and
    (ii)  be accompanied by a copy of any written protest decision.
    (c)  The deadline for appealing a protest decision may not be modified.
    (3)  A person may not base an appeal of a protest under this section on:
    (a)  a ground not specified in the person’s protest under Section 63G-6a-1602; or
    (b)  new or additional evidence not considered by the protest officer.
    (4)
    (a)  A person may not appeal from a protest described in Section 63G-6a-1602, unless:
    (i)  a decision on the protest has been issued; or
    (ii)  a decision is not issued and the 30-day period described in Subsection 63G-6a-1603(9), or a longer period agreed to by the parties, has passed.
    (b)  A procurement unit may not appeal a protest decision or other determination made by the procurement unit’s protest officer.
    (5)
    (a)  Within seven days after the chair of the board receives a written notice of an appeal under this section, the chair shall submit a written request to the protest officer for the protest appeal record.
    (b)  Within seven days after the chair receives the protest appeal record from the protest officer, the appointing officer shall, in consultation with the attorney general’s office:
    (i)  review the appeal to determine whether the appeal complies with the requirements of Subsections (2), (3), and (4) and Section 63G-6a-1703; and
    (ii)
    (A)  dismiss any claim asserted in the appeal, or dismiss the appeal, without holding a hearing if the appointing officer determines that the claim or appeal, respectively, fails to comply with any of the requirements listed in Subsection (5)(b)(i); or
    (B)  appoint a procurement appeals panel to conduct an administrative review of any claim in the appeal that has not been dismissed under Subsection (5)(b)(ii)(A), if the appointing officer determines that one or more claims asserted in the appeal comply with the requirements listed in Subsection (5)(b)(i).
    (c)  A procurement appeals panel appointed under Subsection (5)(a) shall consist of an odd number of at least three individuals, each of whom is:
    (i)  a member of the board; or
    (ii)  a designee of a member appointed under Subsection (5)(c)(i), if the designee is approved by the chair of the board.
    (d)  The appointing officer shall appoint one of the members of the procurement appeals panel to serve as the coordinator of the panel.
    (e)  The appointing officer may:
    (i)  appoint the same procurement appeals panel to hear more than one appeal; or
    (ii)  appoint a separate procurement appeals panel for each appeal.
    (f)  The appointing officer may not appoint a person to a procurement appeals panel if the person is employed by the procurement unit responsible for the solicitation, contract award, or other action that is the subject of the protestor’s protest.
    (g)  The appointing officer shall, at the time the procurement appeals panel is appointed, provide appeals panel members with a copy of the notice of appeal filed under Subsection (2) and the protest decision record.
    (6)
    (a)  A procurement appeals panel described in Subsection (5):
    (i)  shall conduct an administrative review of the appeal within 30 days after the day on which the procurement appeals panel is appointed, or before a later date that all parties agree upon, unless the appeal is dismissed under Subsection (8)(a); and
    (ii)
* * *