76-9-702.7.  Voyeurism offenses — Penalties.
(1)  A person is guilty of voyeurism who intentionally uses any type of technology to secretly or surreptitiously record, by video, photograph, or other means, an individual:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
class A misdemeanorup to 364 daysup to $2,500
class B misdemeanorup to 6 monthsup to $1,000
For details, see Utah Code § 76-3-204
Have a question?
(a)  for the purpose of viewing any portion of the individual’s body regarding which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether or not that portion of the body is covered with clothing;
(b)  without the knowledge or consent of the individual; and
(c)  under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
(2)  A violation of Subsection (1) is a class A misdemeanor, except that a violation of Subsection (1) committed against a child under 14 years of age is a third degree felony.
(3)  Distribution or sale of any images, including in print, electronic, magnetic, or digital format, obtained under Subsection (1) by transmission, display, or dissemination is a third degree felony, except that if the violation of this Subsection (3) includes images of a child under 14 years of age, the violation is a second degree felony.
(4)  A person is guilty of voyeurism who, under circumstances not amounting to a violation of Subsection (1), views or attempts to view an individual, with or without the use of any instrumentality:
(a)  with the intent of viewing any portion of the individual’s body regarding which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy, whether or not that portion of the body is covered with clothing;
(b)  without the knowledge or consent of the individual; and
(c)  under circumstances in which the individual has a reasonable expectation of privacy.
(5)  A violation of Subsection (4) is a class B misdemeanor, except that a violation of Subsection (4) committed against a child under 14 years of age is a class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Chapter 411, 2023 General Session