78B-6-103.  Definitions.
     As used in this part:
(1)  “Adoptee” means a person who:
(a) is the subject of an adoption proceeding; or
(b) has been legally adopted. See Utah Code 78B-6-103
  • Adoption: means the judicial act that:
* * *
  • Division: means the Division of Child and Family Services, within the Department of Health and Human Services, created in Section 80-2-201. See Utah Code 78B-6-103
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Licensed counselor: means an individual who is licensed by the state, or another state, district, or territory of the United States as a:
    (a) certified social worker;
    (b) clinical social worker;
    (c) psychologist;
    (d) marriage and family therapist;
    (e) clinical mental health counselor; or
    (f) an equivalent licensed professional of another state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 78B-6-103
  • Man: means a male individual, regardless of age. See Utah Code 78B-6-103
  • Office: means the Office of Vital Records and Statistics within the Department of Health and Human Services operating under 1. See Utah Code 78B-6-103
  • Person: means :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Pre-existing parent: means :
    (a) a birth parent; or
    (b) an individual who, before an adoption decree is entered, is, due to an earlier adoption decree, legally the parent of the child being adopted. See Utah Code 78B-6-103
  • State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Statute: A law passed by a legislature.
  • United States: includes each state, district, and territory of the United States of America. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Unmarried biological father: means a man who:
    (a) is the biological father of a child; and
    (b) was not married to the biological mother of the child described in Subsection (27)(a) at the time of the child's conception or birth. See Utah Code 78B-6-103
    (a)  is the subject of an adoption proceeding; or
    (b)  has been legally adopted.
  • (2)  “Adoption” means the judicial act that:
    (a)  creates the relationship of parent and child where it did not previously exist; and
    (b)  except as provided in Subsections 78B-6-138(2) and (4), terminates the parental rights of any other person with respect to the child.
    (3)  “Adoption document” means an adoption-related document filed with the office, a petition for adoption, a decree of adoption, an original birth certificate, or evidence submitted in support of a supplementary birth certificate.
    (4)  “Adoption service provider” means:
    (a)  a child-placing agency;
    (b)  a licensed counselor who has at least one year of experience providing professional social work services to:
    (i)  adoptive parents;
    (ii)  prospective adoptive parents; or
    (iii)  birth parents; or
    (c)  the Office of Licensing within the Department of Health and Human Services.
    (5)  “Adoptive parent” means an individual who has legally adopted an adoptee.
    (6)  “Adult” means an individual who is 18 years of age or older.
    (7)  “Adult adoptee” means an adoptee who is 18 years of age or older and was adopted as a minor.
    (8)  “Adult sibling” means an adoptee’s brother or sister, who is 18 years of age or older and whose birth mother or father is the same as that of the adoptee.
    (9)  “Birth mother” means the biological mother of a child.
    (10)  “Birth parent” means:
    (a)  a birth mother;
    (b)  a man whose paternity of a child is established;
    (c)  a man who:
    (i)  has been identified as the father of a child by the child’s birth mother; and
    (ii)  has not denied paternity; or
    (d)  an unmarried biological father.
    (11)  “Child-placing agency” means an agency licensed to place children for adoption under 1.
    (12)  “Cohabiting” means residing with another person and being involved in a sexual relationship with that person.
    (13)  “Division” means the Division of Child and Family Services, within the Department of Health and Human Services, created in Section 80-2-201.
    (14)  “Extra-jurisdictional child-placing agency” means an agency licensed to place children for adoption by a district, territory, or state of the United States, other than Utah.
    (15)  “Genetic and social history” means a comprehensive report, when obtainable, that contains the following information on an adoptee’s birth parents, aunts, uncles, and grandparents:
    (a)  medical history;
    (b)  health status;
    (c)  cause of and age at death;
    (d)  height, weight, and eye and hair color;
    (e)  ethnic origins;
    (f)  where appropriate, levels of education and professional achievement; and
    (g)  religion, if any.
    (16)  “Health history” means a comprehensive report of the adoptee’s health status at the time of placement for adoption, and medical history, including neonatal, psychological, physiological, and medical care history.
    (17)  “Identifying information” means information that is in the possession of the office and that contains the name and address of a pre-existing parent or an adult adoptee, or other specific information that by itself or in reasonable conjunction with other information may be used to identify a pre-existing parent or an adult adoptee, including information on a birth certificate or in an adoption document.
    (18)  “Licensed counselor” means an individual who is licensed by the state, or another state, district, or territory of the United States as a:
    (a)  certified social worker;
    (b)  clinical social worker;
    (c)  psychologist;
    (d)  marriage and family therapist;
    (e)  clinical mental health counselor; or
    (f)  an equivalent licensed professional of another state, district, or territory of the United States.
    (19)  “Man” means a male individual, regardless of age.
* * *