78B-6-138.  Pre-existing parent’s rights and duties dissolved.
(1)  A pre-existing parent of an adopted child is released from all parental rights and duties toward and all responsibilities for the adopted child, including residual parental rights and duties, as defined in Section 80-1-102, and has no further parental rights or duties with regard to that adopted child at the earlier of: