Utah Code > Title 34A > Chapter 6 > Part 3 – Enforcement
(i) the state; (ii) a county, city, town, and school district in the state; and (iii) a person, including a public utility, having one or more workers or operatives regularly employed in the same business, or in or about the same establishment, under any contract of hire. See Utah Code 34A-6-103 - Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- Hearing: means a proceeding conducted by the commission. See Utah Code 34A-6-103
- Imminent danger: means a danger exists which reasonably could be expected to cause an occupational disease, death, or serious physical harm immediately, or before the danger could be eliminated through enforcement procedures under this chapter. See Utah Code 34A-6-103
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Motorboat: means any vessel propelled by machinery, whether or not the machinery is the principal source of propulsion. See Utah Code 73-18-2
- Operate: means to navigate, control, or otherwise use a vessel. See Utah Code 73-18-2
- Operator: means the person who is in control of a vessel while it is in use. See Utah Code 73-18-2
- Oversight: Committee review of the activities of a Federal agency or program.
- Person: means the general public, one or more individuals, partnerships, associations, corporations, legal representatives, trustees, receivers, and the state and its political subdivisions. See Utah Code 34A-6-103
- Person: means :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Personal watercraft: means a motorboat that is:
(a) less than 16 feet in length; (b) propelled by a water jet pump; and (c) designed to be operated by a person sitting, standing, or kneeling on the vessel, rather than sitting or standing inside the vessel. See Utah Code 73-18-2 - Process: means a writ or summons issued in the course of a judicial proceeding. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Publish: means publication in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act. See Utah Code 34A-6-103
- Sailboat: means any vessel having one or more sails and propelled by wind. See Utah Code 73-18-2
- Standard: means an occupational health and safety standard or group of standards which requires conditions, or the adoption or use of one or more practices, means, methods, operations, or processes, reasonably necessary to provide safety and healthful employment and places of employment. See Utah Code 34A-6-103
- State: when applied to the different parts of the United States, includes a state, district, or territory of the United States. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Temporary restraining order: Prohibits a person from an action that is likely to cause irreparable harm. This differs from an injunction in that it may be granted immediately, without notice to the opposing party, and without a hearing. It is intended to last only until a hearing can be held.
- Testimony: Evidence presented orally by witnesses during trials or before grand juries.
- United States: includes each state, district, and territory of the United States of America. See Utah Code 68-3-12.5
- Vessel: means every type of watercraft, other than a seaplane on the water, used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water. See Utah Code 73-18-2
- Wakeless speed: means an operating speed at which the vessel does not create or make a wake or white water trailing the vessel. See Utah Code 73-18-2
- Waters of this state: means any waters within the territorial limits of this state. See Utah Code 73-18-2
- Workplace: means any place of employment. See Utah Code 34A-6-103
- Writing: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5