Part 1 Administration 41-3-101 – 41-3-110
Part 2 Licensing 41-3-201 – 41-3-211 v2
Part 3 Temporary Permits 41-3-301 – 41-3-306
Part 4 Disclosure Requirements 41-3-401 – 41-3-414
Part 5 Special Dealer License Plates 41-3-501 – 41-3-508
* * *
    (d) for a special service district, the special service district's governing body, as defined in Section 17D-1-102. See Utah Code 17D-2-102
  • Grand jury: agreement providing that a lender will delay exercising its rights (in the case of a mortgage,
  • Grantor: The person who establishes a trust and places property into it.
  • Guardian: A person legally empowered and charged with the duty of taking care of and managing the property of another person who because of age, intellect, or health, is incapable of managing his (her) own affairs.
  • Guardian: includes a person who:Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Habeas corpus: A writ that is usually used to bring a prisoner before the court to determine the legality of his imprisonment. It may also be used to bring a person in custody before the court to give testimony, or to be prosecuted.
  • Harm: means :
    (a) personal injury, death, or illness, except an injury, death, or illness that is a basis for a claim under either a state or federal workmen's compensation act by an employee of a person liable pursuant to Section 78B-3-603;
    (b) damage to, destruction of, or loss of the use of property other than property at the situs of and used in connection with the activity giving rise to a nuclear incident;
    (c) economic loss due to:
    (i) damage to or loss of the use of property; or
    (ii) environmental degradation; or
    (d) expenses reasonably incurred by the state, its political subdivisions, or the agencies of either in protecting the public health and safety and the environment from a nuclear incident or the imminent danger of a nuclear incident, including, but not limited to, precautionary evacuations, emergency response measures, and, after reasonable opportunity for performance of cleanup measures by persons liable pursuant to Section 78B-3-603, decontamination or other clean-up measures. See Utah Code 78B-3-602
  • Health care: means any act or treatment performed or furnished, or which should have been performed or furnished, by any health care provider for, to, or on behalf of a patient during the patient's medical care, treatment, or confinement. See Utah Code 78B-3-403
  • Health care facility: means general acute hospitals, specialty hospitals, home health agencies, hospices, nursing care facilities, assisted living facilities, birthing centers, ambulatory surgical facilities, small health care facilities, health care facilities owned or operated by health maintenance organizations, and end stage renal disease facilities. See Utah Code 78B-3-403
  • Health care provider: includes any person, partnership, association, corporation, or other facility or institution who causes to be rendered or who renders health care or professional services as a hospital, health care facility, physician, physician assistant, registered nurse, licensed practical nurse, nurse-midwife, licensed direct-entry midwife, dentist, dental hygienist, optometrist, clinical laboratory technologist, pharmacist, physical therapist, physical therapist assistant, podiatric physician, psychologist, chiropractic physician, naturopathic physician, osteopathic physician, osteopathic physician and surgeon, audiologist, speech-language pathologist, clinical social worker, certified social worker, social service worker, marriage and family counselor, practitioner of obstetrics, licensed athletic trainer, or others rendering similar care and services relating to or arising out of the health needs of persons or groups of persons and officers, employees, or agents of any of the above acting in the course and scope of their employment. See Utah Code 78B-3-403
  • Highway: includes :Utah Code 68-3-12.5
  • Hospital: means a public or private institution licensed under 2. See Utah Code 78B-3-403
  • Indemnification: In general, a collateral contract or assurance under which one person agrees to secure another person against either anticipated financial losses or potential adverse legal consequences. Source: FDIC
  • Indictment: The formal charge issued by a grand jury stating that there is enough evidence that the defendant committed the crime to justify having a trial; it is used primarily for felonies.
  • Inherent risks of skiing: means the dangers or conditions that are an integral part of the sport of recreational, competitive, or professional skiing, including:
    (a) changing weather conditions;
    (b) snow or ice conditions as the snow or ice conditions exist or may change, including hard pack, powder, packed powder, wind pack, corn, crust, slush, cut-up snow, or machine-made snow;
    (c) surface or subsurface conditions, including bare spots, forest growth, rocks, stumps, streambeds, cliffs, trees, or other natural objects;
    (d) variations or steepness in terrain, whether natural or as a result of slope design, snowmaking or grooming operations, or other terrain modifications, including:
    (i) terrain parks;
    (ii) terrain features, including jumps, rails, or fun boxes; or
    (iii) all other constructed and natural features, including half pipes, quarter pipes, or freestyle-bump terrain;
    (e) impact with lift towers, other structures, or their components, including signs, posts, fences or enclosures, hydrants, or water pipes;
    (f) collisions with other skiers;
    (g) participation in, or practicing or training for, competitions or special events; and
    (h) the failure of a skier to ski within the skier's own ability. See Utah Code 78B-4-402
  • Injunction: An order of the court prohibiting (or compelling) the performance of a specific act to prevent irreparable damage or injury.
  • Injury: means any personal injury or property damage or loss. See Utah Code 78B-4-402
* * *