Need help with a review of a residential lease?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now
§ 4456. Tenant obligations; use and maintenance of dwelling unit
(a) The tenant shall not create or contribute to the noncompliance of the dwelling unit with applicable provisions of building, housing, and health regulations.
(b) The tenant shall conduct himself or herself and require other persons on the premises with the tenant’s consent to conduct themselves in a manner that will not disturb other tenants’ peaceful enjoyment of the premises.
(c) The tenant shall not deliberately or negligently destroy, deface, damage, or remove any part of the premises or its fixtures, mechanical systems, or furnishings or deliberately or negligently permit any person to do so.
(d) Unless inconsistent with a written rental agreement or otherwise provided by law, a tenant may terminate a tenancy by actual notice given to the landlord at least one rental payment period prior to the termination date specified in the notice.
(e) If a tenant acts in violation of this section, the landlord is entitled to recover damages, costs, and reasonable attorney’s fees, and the violation shall be grounds for termination under subsection 4467(b) of this title. (Added 1985, No. 175 (Adj. Sess.), § 1.)