Have a question? Click here to chat with a criminal defense lawyer and protect your rights.
   (1)    Declaration of policy. It is the policy of this state that alcoholics, persons who are drug dependent, and intoxicated persons may not be subjected to criminal prosecution because of their consumption of alcohol beverages or other drugs but rather should be afforded a continuum of treatment in order that they may lead normal lives as productive members of society.
* * *
51.45(14)(a) (a) Except as otherwise provided in s. 51.30, the registration and treatment records of alcoholism or drug dependence treatment programs and facilities shall remain confidential and are privileged to the patient. The application of s. 51.30 is limited by any rule promulgated under s. 51.30 (4) (c) for the purpose of protecting the confidentiality of alcoholism or drug dependence treatment records in conformity with federal requirements.
      (b)    Any person who violates this subsection shall forfeit not more than $5,000.
   (15)   Civil rights and liberties.
      (a)    Except as provided in s. 51.61 (2), a person being treated under this section does not thereby lose any legal rights.
      (b)    No provisions of this section may be deemed to contradict any rules or regulations governing the conduct of any inmate of a state or county correctional institution who is being treated in an alcoholic treatment program within the institution.
      (c)    A private or public general hospital may not refuse admission or treatment to a person in need of medical services solely because that person is an “alcoholic,” is “drug dependent,” is “incapacitated by alcohol,” is “incapacitated by another drug,” or is an “intoxicated person” as defined in sub. (2). This paragraph does not require a hospital to admit or treat the person if the hospital does not ordinarily provide the services required by the person. A private or public general hospital which violates this paragraph shall forfeit not more than $500.
   (16)   Payment for treatment.
      (a)    Liability for payment for care, services and supplies provided under this section, the collection and enforcement of such payments, and the adjustment and settlement with the several counties for their proper share of all moneys collected under s. 46.10, shall be governed exclusively by s. 46.10.
      (b)    Payment for treatment of persons treated under s. 302.38 shall be made under that section.
   (17)   Applicability of other laws; procedure.
51.45(17)(a) (a) Nothing in this section affects any law, ordinance or rule the violation of which is punishable by fine, forfeiture or imprisonment.
      (b)    All administrative procedure followed by the secretary in the implementation of this section shall be in accordance with ch. 227.
   (18)   Construction. This section shall be so applied and construed as to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law with respect to the subject of this section insofar as possible among states which enact similar laws.
   (19)   Short title. This section may be cited as the “Alcoholism, Drug Dependence, and Intoxication Treatment Act.”