Have a question?
   (1)    Waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction; conditions for. Subject to s. 938.183, a petition requesting the court to waive its jurisdiction under this chapter may be filed if the juvenile meets any of the following conditions:
* * *
   (2)   Petition. The petition for waiver of jurisdiction may be filed by the district attorney or the juvenile or may be initiated by the court and shall contain a brief statement of the facts supporting the request for waiver. The petition for waiver of jurisdiction shall be accompanied by or filed after the filing of a petition alleging delinquency and shall be filed prior to the plea hearing, except that if the juvenile denies the facts of the petition and becomes 17 years of age before an adjudication, the petition for waiver of jurisdiction may be filed at any time prior to the adjudication. If the court initiates the petition for waiver of jurisdiction, the judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any future proceedings on the case.
   (2m)   Agency report. The court may designate an agency, as defined in s. 938.38 (1) (a), to submit a report analyzing the criteria specified in sub. (5). The agency shall file the report with the court and the court shall cause copies of the report to be given to the juvenile, any parent, guardian or legal custodian of the juvenile and counsel at least 3 days before the hearing. The court may rely on facts stated in the report in making its findings with respect to the criteria under sub. (5).
   (3)   Rights of juvenile. All of the following apply at a waiver hearing under this section:
      (a)    The juvenile shall be represented by counsel. Written notice of the time, place, and purpose of the hearing shall be given to the juvenile, any parent, guardian, or legal custodian, and counsel at least 3 days prior to the hearing. The notice shall contain a statement of the requirements of s. 938.29 (2) with regard to substitution of the judge. If parents entitled to notice have the same address, notice to one constitutes notice to the other. Counsel for the juvenile shall have access to the social records and other reports under s. 938.293.
      (b)    The juvenile has the right to present testimony on his or her own behalf including expert testimony and has the right to cross-examine witnesses.
      (c)    The juvenile does not have the right to a jury.
* * *
      (c)    If a petition for waiver of jurisdiction is uncontested, the court shall inquire into the capacity of the juvenile to knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily decide not to contest the waiver of jurisdiction. If the court is satisfied that the decision not to contest the waiver of jurisdiction is knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily made, no testimony need be taken and the court, after considering the petition for waiver of jurisdiction and other relevant evidence in the record before the court, shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the criteria specified in sub. (5).
   (5)   Criteria for waiver. If prosecutive merit is found, the court shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the following criteria:
      (a)    The personality of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile has a mental illness or developmental disability, the juvenile’s physical and mental maturity, and the juvenile’s pattern of living, prior treatment history, and apparent potential for responding to future treatment.
      (am)    The prior record of the juvenile, including whether the court has previously waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile, whether the juvenile has been previously convicted following a waiver of the court’s jurisdiction or has been previously found delinquent, whether such conviction or delinquency involved the infliction of serious bodily injury, the juvenile’s motives and attitudes, and the juvenile’s prior offenses.
      (b)    The type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property and the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or willful manner.
      (c)    The adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system, and, where applicable, the mental health system and the suitability of the juvenile for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.538 or the adult intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048.
      (d)    The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a crime in the court of criminal jurisdiction.
   (6)   Decision on waiver. After considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the record, and, if the court determines on the record that there is clear and convincing evidence that it is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction and referring the matter to the district attorney for appropriate proceedings in the court of criminal jurisdiction. After the order, the court of criminal jurisdiction has exclusive jurisdiction.
   (7)   Juvenile who absconds. If the juvenile absconds and does not appear at the waiver hearing, the court may proceed with the waiver hearing as provided in subs. (4) to (6) in the juvenile’s absence. If the waiver is granted, the juvenile may contest that waiver when the juvenile is apprehended by showing the court of criminal jurisdiction good cause for his or her failure to appear. If the court of criminal jurisdiction finds good cause for the juvenile’s failure to appear, that court shall transfer jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 for the purpose of holding the waiver hearing.
* * *