Have a question?
   (1)    Waiver of juvenile court jurisdiction; conditions for. Subject to s. 938.183, a petition requesting the court to waive its jurisdiction under this chapter may be filed if the juvenile meets any of the following conditions:
* * *
      (c)    The juvenile does not have the right to a jury.
   (4)   Prosecutive merit; contested or uncontested petition.
      (a)    The court shall determine whether the matter has prosecutive merit before proceeding to determine if it should waive jurisdiction. If the court determines that the matter does not have prosecutive merit, the court shall deny the petition for waiver.
      (b)    If a petition for waiver of jurisdiction is contested, the district attorney shall present relevant testimony and the court, after taking that testimony and considering other relevant evidence, shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the criteria specified in sub. (5).
      (c)    If a petition for waiver of jurisdiction is uncontested, the court shall inquire into the capacity of the juvenile to knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily decide not to contest the waiver of jurisdiction. If the court is satisfied that the decision not to contest the waiver of jurisdiction is knowingly, intelligently and voluntarily made, no testimony need be taken and the court, after considering the petition for waiver of jurisdiction and other relevant evidence in the record before the court, shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the criteria specified in sub. (5).
   (5)   Criteria for waiver. If prosecutive merit is found, the court shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the following criteria:
      (a)    The personality of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile has a mental illness or developmental disability, the juvenile’s physical and mental maturity, and the juvenile’s pattern of living, prior treatment history, and apparent potential for responding to future treatment.
      (am)    The prior record of the juvenile, including whether the court has previously waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile, whether the juvenile has been previously convicted following a waiver of the court’s jurisdiction or has been previously found delinquent, whether such conviction or delinquency involved the infliction of serious bodily injury, the juvenile’s motives and attitudes, and the juvenile’s prior offenses.
      (b)    The type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property and the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or willful manner.
      (c)    The adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system, and, where applicable, the mental health system and the suitability of the juvenile for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.538 or the adult intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048.
      (d)    The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a crime in the court of criminal jurisdiction.
   (6)   Decision on waiver. After considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the record, and, if the court determines on the record that there is clear and convincing evidence that it is contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction and referring the matter to the district attorney for appropriate proceedings in the court of criminal jurisdiction. After the order, the court of criminal jurisdiction has exclusive jurisdiction.
   (7)   Juvenile who absconds. If the juvenile absconds and does not appear at the waiver hearing, the court may proceed with the waiver hearing as provided in subs. (4) to (6) in the juvenile’s absence. If the waiver is granted, the juvenile may contest that waiver when the juvenile is apprehended by showing the court of criminal jurisdiction good cause for his or her failure to appear. If the court of criminal jurisdiction finds good cause for the juvenile’s failure to appear, that court shall transfer jurisdiction to the court assigned to exercise jurisdiction under this chapter and ch. 48 for the purpose of holding the waiver hearing.
   (8)   Transfer to adult facility; bail. When waiver is granted, the juvenile, if held in secure custody, shall be transferred to an appropriate officer or adult facility and shall be eligible for bail in accordance with chs. 968 and 969.
   (9)   Criminal charge. If waiver is granted, sub. (1) does not restrict the authority of the district attorney to charge the offense he or she deems is appropriate and does not restrict the authority of any court or jury to convict the juvenile in regard to any offense.