Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Insanity Defense  > Arizona Laws 13-4502 - Effect of incompetency
Search the Arizona Revised Statutes
Arizona Laws 13-4502 - Effect of incompetency
Arizona Laws > Title 13 > Chapter 41 > § 13-4502 - Effect of incompetency
Effect of incompetency
A. A person shall not be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for an offense if the court determines that the person is incompetent to stand trial.
B. The prosecutor or defense attorney may file any pretrial motion at any time while the defendant is incompetent to stand trial. The court shall hear and decide any issue presented by the motion if the defendant's presence is not essential for a fair hearing as determined by the court.
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Arizona Laws: Insanity Defense
Arizona Laws > Title 13 > Chapter 38 > Article 14 - Procedures on Issue of Insanity of Defendant
Arizona Laws > Title 13 > Chapter 41 - Incompetence To Stand Trial
Arizona Laws > Title 31 > Chapter 4 - Psychiatric Security Review Board
U.S. Code Provisions: Insanity Defense
U.S. Code Title 20 > Chapter 3 > Subchapter XV - Civil Rights History Project
U.S. Code Title 21 > Chapter 9 > Subchapter X - Miscellaneous
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 149 > Subchapter XVII - Protecting America's Competitive Edge Through Energy
Related Articles: Insanity Defense
 The Insanity Defense
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
Gabriel & Associates, PC
Virgina Beach, VA Family law attorneys
5226 Indian River Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23464
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.gabriellawyers.com/
monotone-frail