Home  > For Small Business  > Litigation  > Civil Actions  > Medical Malpractice  > Florida Statutes 766.203 - Presuit investigation of medical negligence claims and defenses by prospective parties
Search the Florida Statutes
Florida Statutes 766.203 - Presuit investigation of medical negligence claims and defenses by prospective parties
Florida Statutes > Title XLV > Chapter 766 > § 766.203 - Presuit investigation of medical negligence claims and defenses by prospective parties
   (1) APPLICATION OF PRESUIT INVESTIGATION.—Presuit investigation of medical negligence claims and defenses pursuant to this section and ss. 766.204-766.206 shall apply to all medical negligence claims and defenses. This shall include:
   (a) Rights of action under s. 768.19 and defenses thereto.
   (b) Rights of action involving the state or its agencies or subdivisions, or the officers, employees, or agents thereof, pursuant to s. 768.28 and defenses thereto.
   (2) PRESUIT INVESTIGATION BY CLAIMANT.—Prior to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical negligence litigation pursuant to s. 766.106, the claimant shall conduct an investigation to ascertain that there are reasonable grounds to believe that:
   (a) Any named defendant in the litigation was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
   (b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.
Corroboration of reasonable grounds to initiate medical negligence litigation shall be provided by the claimant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6), at the time the notice of intent to initiate litigation is mailed, which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds to support the claim of medical negligence.
   (3) PRESUIT INVESTIGATION BY PROSPECTIVE DEFENDANT.—Prior to issuing its response to the claimant’s notice of intent to initiate litigation, during the time period for response authorized pursuant to s. 766.106, the prospective defendant or the defendant’s insurer or self-insurer shall conduct an investigation as provided in s. 766.106(3) to ascertain whether there are reasonable grounds to believe that:
   (a) The defendant was negligent in the care or treatment of the claimant; and
   (b) Such negligence resulted in injury to the claimant.
Corroboration of lack of reasonable grounds for medical negligence litigation shall be provided with any response rejecting the claim by the defendant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202(6), at the time the response rejecting the claim is mailed, which statement shall corroborate reasonable grounds for lack of negligent injury sufficient to support the response denying negligent injury.
   (4) PRESUIT MEDICAL EXPERT OPINION.—The medical expert opinions required by this section are subject to discovery. The opinions shall specify whether any previous opinion by the same medical expert has been disqualified and if so the name of the court and the case number in which the ruling was issued.
s. 50, ch. 88-1; s. 26, ch. 88-277; s. 33, ch. 91-110; s
previous sectionChapter 766 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Medical Malpractice
I want to know the fee or rate of discount for factoring in Miami, Fl...
corroborated expert opinion...
I am acting pro,se and i cannot get corroborated expert opinion from any doctor in relation to my malpractice claim...
Doing my malpractice case pro,se is stressful, but no doctor in this town want to help me with an coroborated expert opinion for fear of backlash, i need help...
I FILED THE NOTICE OF INTENT, WHAT IS NEXT? how long of time do i have to file the complete medical malpractice suit/compliant and summons forms at the clerks office? Is it 90-120 ...
I was wondering if it is malpractice that when I was pregnant with my daughter my doctor refused to give me papers to sign for a tubal despite being asked a few times to do so. The...
U.S. Code Provisions: Medical Malpractice
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 117 - Encouraging Good Faith Professional Review Activities
Related Articles: Medical Malpractice
 Medical Malpractice Overview
Comments (2)add comment
richard mosley: ...
corroborated expert opinion
1
November 09, 2012
richard mosley: ...
I am acting pro,se and i cannot get corroborated expert opinion from any doctor in relation to my malpractice claim
2
November 09, 2012
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Allen L. Broughton, P.C.
Atlanta Area Criminal Defense Attorneys
1875 Old Alabama Road Suite 430
Roswell, Georgia 30076
Practice Areas: Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice
www.atlantatriallawyers.com/
The Abelson Law Firm
D.C. Area Personal Injury Law Firm
111 S Calvert St
Baltimore, Maryland 21202
Practice Areas: Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice
www.abelsonlaw.com/
Breakstone, White & Gluck, P.C.
Boston Personal Injury and Medical Malpractice Attorneys
2 Center Plaza, Suite 530
Boston, Massachusetts 02108
Practice Areas: Medical Malpractice
www.bwglaw.com/
monotone-frail