Sections
Chapter 1661 General Provisions 7701 – 7707
Chapter 1663 Licenses 7801 – 7807
Chapter 1664 Assisted Housing Facilities 7851 – 7863
Chapter 1666 Patients’ Rights 7921 – 7925
Chapter 1666-A Appointment of Receivers 7931 – 7938
* * *
  • Responding tribunal: means the authorized tribunal in a responding state or foreign country. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 2802
  • Responsible parent: means the parent of a dependent child. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 2101
  • Restitution: The court-ordered payment of money by the defendant to the victim for damages caused by the criminal action.
  • Restructuring data: means reports, charts and information required to be submitted pursuant to section 8710. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8702
  • Retirement: means termination of membership with a retirement allowance granted under this chapter. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
  • Risk-based capital instructions: means the risk-based capital instructions adopted by the NAIC, as such risk-based capital instructions may be amended by the NAIC from time to time in accordance with the procedures adopted by the NAIC. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 6451
  • Risk-based capital level: means an insurer's company action level risk-based capital, regulatory action level risk-based capital, authorized control level risk-based capital or mandatory control level risk-based capital where:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 6451
  • Risk-based capital plan: means a comprehensive financial plan containing the elements specified in section 6453, subsection 2. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 6451
  • Risk-based capital report: means the report required in section 6452. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 24-A Sec. 6451
  • Root cause analysis: means a structured process for identifying the causal or contributing factors underlying adverse events. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8752
  • School administrative unit: means the state-approved unit of school administration and includes a municipal school unit, school administrative district, community school district, regional school unit or any other municipal or quasi-municipal corporation responsible for operating or constructing public schools, except that it does not include a career and technical education region. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1
  • Secondary school: means that portion of a school that provides instruction in any combination of grades 9 through 12. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 1
  • Sentinel event: means :
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8752
  • Service: means service as an employee for which compensation was paid. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
  • Service credit: means credit received for creditable service as defined under subsection 10. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
  • Shelter for homeless children: means a facility designed to provide for the overnight lodging and supervision of children 10 years of age or older for no more than 90 consecutive overnights. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8101
  • shield: as used in this subchapter , shall include any flag, standard, color, ensign or shield, or copy, picture or representation thereof, made of any substance or represented or produced thereon, and of any size, evidently purporting to be such flag, standard, color, ensign or shield of the United States or of this State, or a copy, picture or representation thereof. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 1 Sec. 252
  • Small child care facility: means a house or other place, not the residence of the operator, in which a person or combination of persons maintains or otherwise carries out a regular program, for consideration, for any part of a day providing care and protection for 3 to 12 children under 13 years of age. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 22 Sec. 8301-A
  • Special education: means specially designed instruction, at no cost to parents, to meet the unique needs of children with disabilities, as defined by the commissioner, including:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 7001
  • special education program: is a full-time or part-time educational program designed to provide an equal educational opportunity to children with disabilities through the delivery of special education services by qualified individuals. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 20-A Sec. 7001
  • state: means any state, territory or possession of the United States, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the District of Columbia. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 101
  • state: includes an Indian nation or tribe. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 19-A Sec. 2802
  • State employee: means any regular classified or unclassified officer or employee in a department, any employee of the Maine Community College System except those who make the election provided under Title 20?A, section 12722, any employee of the Maine Educational Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing and the Governor Baxter School for the Deaf except as provided in Title 20?A, section 7407, subsection 3?A, any employee of the Maine Military Authority, any employee of the Northern New England Passenger Rail Authority, any employee of the Maine Port Authority, any employee of the Efficiency Maine Trust who on June 30, 2009 is an employee of the Public Utilities Commission energy efficiency or renewable energy programs who elects to remain a state employee, any employee of the Efficiency Maine Trust who accepts employment with the Efficiency Maine Trust prior to July 1, 2010 who was a state employee immediately prior to accepting such employment who elects to remain a state employee and any employee transferred from the Division of Higher Education Services to the Finance Authority of Maine who elects to be treated as a state employee, but does not include:
  • A. See Maine Revised Statutes Title 5 Sec. 17001
* * *