Home  > For Everyone  > Consumer Protection  > Michigan Laws 445.905 - Action to restrain defendant by temporary or permanent injunction; venue; costs; civil penalty; notice to defendant; notice to attorney general; violation of injunction, order, decree, or judgment; civil fine; retention of jurisdiction, continuation of ca
Search the Michigan Compiled Laws
Michigan Laws 445.905 - Action to restrain defendant by temporary or permanent injunction; venue; costs; civil penalty; notice to defendant; notice to attorney general; violation of injunction, order, decree, or judgment; civil fine; retention of jurisdiction, continuation of ca
Michigan Laws > Chapter 445 > Act 331 of 1976 > § 445.905 - Action to restrain defendant by temporary or permanent injunction; venue; costs; civil penalty; notice to defendant; notice to attorney general; violation of injunction, order, decree, or judgment; civil fine; retention of jurisdiction, continuation of ca
(1) If the attorney general has probable cause to believe that a person has engaged, is engaging, or is about to engage in a method, act, or practice that is unlawful pursuant to section 3, and gives notice in accordance with this section, the attorney general may bring an action in accordance with principles of equity to restrain the defendant by temporary or permanent injunction from engaging in the method, act, or practice. The action may be brought in the circuit court of the county where the defendant is established or conducts business or, if the defendant is not established in this state, in the circuit court of Ingham county. The court may award costs to the prevailing party. For persistent and knowing violation of section 3 the court may assess the defendant a civil fine of not more than $25,000.00. For a violation of section 3(1)(kk), each performance or production is a separate violation.
(2) Unless waived by the court on good cause shown not less than 10 days before the commencement of an action under this section, the attorney general shall notify the person of his or her intended action and give the person an opportunity to cease and desist from the alleged unlawful method, act, or practice or to confer with the attorney general in person, by counsel, or by other representative as to the proposed action before the proposed filing date. The notice may be given the person by mail, postage prepaid, to his or her usual place of business or, if the person does not have a usual place of business, to his or her last known address, or, if the person is a corporation, only to a resident agent who is designated to receive service of process or to an officer of the corporation.
(3) A prosecuting attorney or law enforcement officer receiving notice of an alleged violation of this act, or of a violation of an injunction, order, decree, or judgment issued in an action brought pursuant to this section, or of an assurance under this act, shall immediately forward written notice of the violation together with any information he or she may have to the office of the attorney general.
(4) A person who knowingly violates the terms of an injunction, order, decree, or judgment issued pursuant to this section shall forfeit and pay to the state a civil fine of not more than $5,000.00 for each violation. For the purposes of this section, the court issuing an injunction, order, decree, or judgment shall retain jurisdiction, the cause shall be continued, and the attorney general may petition for recovery of a civil fine as provided by this section.
History: 1976, Act 331, Eff. Apr. 1, 1977 ;-- Am. 2006, Act 508, Imd. Eff. Dec. 29, 2006
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Consumer Protection
I bought two year online education program. during the warranty period, the exam subjects were changed. then I can't use my paperbook and I am not satisfied with the unchanged prog...
I purchased a used car in Nevada, being advertised as "Dependable" and a V-6. I also asked the party to put in an email statement if it had any issues and again, they said it ran w...
Whyare Michigan banks and credit unions not accepting auto leasing? We don't appreciate having to do business out-of-state. ...
I was solicited via a mailing to my home and I call that number and ask for an estimate but after three hours I was presented with a contract, not an estimate, which I signed and a...
I would like to include the fact that when I saw an ad for ADT I telephoned them asking for information. They came to my house and part of the contract I signed was relative to a ...
Just want to know how much someone could reasonably asked in a quest to settle a used car lemon case in Rhode Island. The car was financed totaling $17000, of which approx. $1900 h...
See also:
Michigan Laws > Chapter 445 > Act 331 of 1976 - Michigan Consumer Protection Act
U.S. Code Provisions: Consumer Protection
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 39 - Fair Packaging And Labeling Program
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 39A - Special Packaging Of Household Substances For Protection Of Children
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 47 - Consumer Product Safety
U.S. Code > Title 15 > Chapter 86 - Children's Bicycle Helmet Safety
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 70 - Manufactured Home Construction And Safety Standards
Federal Regulations: Consumer Protection
CFR > Title 16 - Commercial Practices
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Nationwide Consumer Rights
17 W 220 22nd Street Suite 200
Oakbrook Terrace, Illinois 60181
Practice Areas: Consumer Protection
www.nationwideconsumerrights.com/CM/Custom/Resource-Links.asp
City of Virginia Beach
Virgina Beach, VA Consumer Affairs and Victim Witness Program Attorneys
1800 College Crescent, Room H161
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23453
Practice Areas: Consumer Protection
* * *