Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Uniform Commercial Code  > Missouri Laws 400.9-607 - Collection and enforcement by secured party
Search the Missouri Revised Statutes
Missouri Laws 400.9-607 - Collection and enforcement by secured party
Missouri Laws > Title XXVI > Chapter 400 > § 400.9-607 - Collection and enforcement by secured party
400.9-607. (a) If so agreed, and in any event after default, a secured party:
(1) May notify an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to or for the benefit of the secured party;
(2) May take any proceeds to which the secured party is entitled under section 400.9-315;
(3) May enforce the obligations of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral and exercise the rights of the debtor with respect to the obligation of the account debtor or other person obligated on collateral to make payment or otherwise render performance to the debtor, and with respect to any property that secures the obligations of the account debtor or other person obligated on the collateral;
(4) If it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under section 400.9-104(a)(1), may apply the balance of the deposit account to the obligation secured by the deposit account; and
(5) If it holds a security interest in a deposit account perfected by control under section 400.9-104(a)(2) or (3), may instruct the bank to pay the balance of the deposit account to or for the benefit of the secured party.
(b) If necessary to enable a secured party to exercise under subsection (a)(3) the right of a debtor to enforce a mortgage nonjudicially, the secured party may record in the office in which a record of the mortgage is recorded:
(1) A copy of the security agreement that creates or provides for a security interest in the obligation secured by the mortgage; and
(2) The secured party's sworn affidavit in recordable form stating that:
(A) A default has occurred; and
(B) The secured party is entitled to enforce the mortgage nonjudicially.
(c) A secured party shall proceed in a commercially reasonable manner if the secured party:
(1) Undertakes to collect from or enforce an obligation of an account debtor or other person obligated on collateral; and
(2) Is entitled to charge back uncollected collateral or otherwise to full or limited recourse against the debtor or a secondary obligor.
(d) A secured party may deduct from the collections made pursuant to subsection (c) reasonable expenses of collection and enforcement, including reasonable attorney's fees and legal expenses incurred by the secured party.
(e) This section does not determine whether an account debtor, bank, or other person obligated on collateral owes a duty to a secured party.
(L. 2001 S.B. 288)
Effective 7-01-01
Prev | Next
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Uniform Commercial Code
Thank you for your help!!!!!...
Im sorry but what is the code that states indiana joint liabilty law and what does it mean if you have a room mate ...
My dad and mom agreed that if he did not contest the terms of their divorce, he would give her temporary ownership of two homes which were to be given to myself and my brother when...
Bought a new Whirlpool clothes dryer. The "accudry sensor" in the dryer had a rough edge. It ate our clothes. ~$200 of new towels, etc.. (have receipts). Called Whilpool - - was...
I have the same two questions above on foreclosure and note what if the mortgage note was never registered in the UCC court file by the original lender. Is this a fraud because th...
I bought a used car from a dealer on march 22. within 24 hrs the check engine lite came on. seller had me take car to their mechanic who cleaned the filter and said it was fixed....
See also:
Missouri Laws > Title XXVI > Chapter 400 - Uniform Commercial Code
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail