Home  > For Everyone  > Government  > Welfare  > Nebraska Statutes 68-1002 - Persons eligible for assistance
Search the Nebraska Statutes
Nebraska Statutes 68-1002 - Persons eligible for assistance
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 68 > § 68-1002 - Persons eligible for assistance
In order to qualify for assistance to the aged, blind, or disabled, an individual:
(1) Must be a bona fide resident of the State of Nebraska, except that a resident of another state who enters the State of Nebraska solely for the purpose of receiving care in a home licensed by the Department of Health and Human Services shall not be deemed to be a bona fide resident of Nebraska while such care is being provided;
(2) Shall not be receiving care or services as an inmate of a public institution, except as a patient in a medical institution, and if the individual is a patient in an institution for tuberculosis or mental diseases, he or she has attained the age of sixty-five years;
(3) Shall not have deprived himself or herself directly or indirectly of any property whatsoever for the purpose of qualifying for assistance to the aged, blind, or disabled;
(4) May receive care in a public or private institution only if such institution is subject to a state authority or authorities which shall be responsible for establishing and maintaining standards for such institutions; and
(5) Must be in need of shelter, maintenance, or medical care.
Laws 1965, c. 395, § 2, p. 1264; Laws 1965, c. 396, § 1, p. 1274; Laws 1965, c. 397, § 1, p. 1276; Laws 1967, c. 409, § 2, p. 1273; Laws 1969, c. 343, § 5, p. 1208; L
previous sectionChapter 68 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Welfare
When a resident of an ICF has been hospitalized and is discharged back to the ICF is there a specific list of discharge paperwork required for the hospital to provide to the ICF? ...
What is the law in regards to using a fiance's food stamp card...
Where do I send or file a report on a clinic/person for breaking these rules and regulations in Indiana? My son lost his life because of someone's take homes. Plus she was getting ...
garnishment exemption...
Can a manufactured home be used as a business and where is the law which prohibits it in sc...
Why no Oregon?...
See also:
Nebraska Statutes > Chapter 68 - Public Assistance
U.S. Code Provisions: Welfare
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 7 - Social Security
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 8 - Low-Income Housing
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 37 - Community Facilities And Advance Land Acquisition
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 44 - Department Of Housing And Urban Development
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 49 - National Housing Partnerships
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 59 - National Urban Policy And New Community Development
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 80 - Public Works Employment
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 89 - Congregate Housing Services
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 90 - Neighborhood And City Reinvestment, Self-Help And Revitalization
U.S. Code > Title 42 > Chapter 131 - Housing Opportunities For Persons With AIDS
Federal Regulations: Welfare
CFR > Title 42 > Chapter IV - Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Department of Health and Human Services (Continued)
CFR > Title 45 - Public Welfare
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
monotone-frail