New Mexico Statutes 52-1-25. Permanent total disability
A. As used in the Workers’ Compensation Act, “permanent total disability” means: (1) the permanent and total loss or loss of use of both hands or both arms or
both feet or both legs or both eyes or any two of them; or
(2) a brain injury resulting from a single traumatic work-related injury that causes, exclusive of the contribution to the impairment rating arising from any other impairment to any other body part, or any preexisting impairments of any kind, a permanent impairment of thirty percent or more as determined by the current American medical association guide to the evaluation of permanent impairment.
B. In considering a claim for total disability, a workers’ compensation judge shall not receive or consider the testimony of a vocational rehabilitation provider offered for the purpose of determining the existence or extent of disability.