§ 52-1-1 Short title
§ 52-1-1.1 Definitions
§ 52-1-1.2 Advisory council on workers’ compensation and occupational disease disablement; functions and duties; independent medical examinations committee
§ 52-1-2 Employers who come within act
§ 52-1-3 Workers’ compensation coverage; coverage by state agencies
§ 52-1-3.1 Public employee
§ 52-1-4 Filing certificate of insurance coverage or other evidence of coverage with workers’ compensation administration; exemptions from requirement
§ 52-1-4.2 Controlled insurance plan; penalty
§ 52-1-5 Destruction of policies, bonds and undertakings
§ 52-1-6 Application of provisions of act
§ 52-1-6.1 Worker’s compensation; definition
§ 52-1-6.2 Safety programs; inspections; penalties; bonuses
§ 52-1-7 Application of provisions of act to certain executive employees or sole proprietors
§ 52-1-8 Defenses to action by employee
§ 52-1-9 Right to compensation; exclusive
§ 52-1-9.1 Uninsured employers’ fund; workers’ compensation administration; additional duties
§ 52-1-10 Increase or reduction in compensation based on failure of employer to provide or failure of employee to use safety devices
§ 52-1-10.1 Allocation of fault; reimbursement
§ 52-1-11 Injuries caused by the willfulness or intention of worker are noncompensable
§ 52-1-12.1 Reduction in compensation when alcohol or drugs contribute to injury or death; exceptions
§ 52-1-13 Termination of agreements
§ 52-1-14 [Interstate commerce not subject to state legislation exempted.]
§ 52-1-15 Employer
§ 52-1-16 Worker; real estate salesperson excepted
§ 52-1-17 Dependents
§ 52-1-18 Child
§ 52-1-19 Injury by accident; course of employment
§ 52-1-20 Determination of average weekly wage
§ 52-1-22 Work not casual employment
§ 52-1-23 Contractor becoming employer in casual employment
§ 52-1-24 Impairment; definition
§ 52-1-24.1 Date of maximum medical improvement
§ 52-1-25 Permanent total disability
§ 52-1-25.1 Temporary total disability; return to work
§ 52-1-26 Permanent partial disability
§ 52-1-26.1 Partial disability determination; calculation of modifications
§ 52-1-26.2 Partial disability determination; age modification
§ 52-1-26.3 Partial disability determination; education modification
§ 52-1-26.4 Partial disability determination; physical capacity modification
§ 52-1-28 Compensable claims; proof
§ 52-1-28.1 Unfair claim-processing practices; bad faith
§ 52-1-28.2 Retaliation against employee seeking benefits; civil penalty
§ 52-1-28.3 False statements or representations with regard to physical condition; forfeiture
§ 52-1-29 Notice of accident to employer; employer to post clear notice of requirement
§ 52-1-30 Payment of compensation benefits; installments
§ 52-1-31 Claim to be filed for workers’ compensation; effect of failure to give required notice or to file claim within time allowed
§ 52-1-36 Effect of failure of worker to file claim by reason of conduct of employer
§ 52-1-38 Judgment; provisions; execution; subrogation; contempts
§ 52-1-40 Waiting period
§ 52-1-41 Compensation benefits; total disability
§ 52-1-42 Compensation benefits; permanent partial disability;
§ 52-1-43 Compensation benefits; injury to specific body members
§ 52-1-44 Compensation benefits; facial disfigurement
§ 52-1-45 Compensation benefits; hernia; proof of claim; failure to be operated [upon]; examination; medical care
§ 52-1-46 Compensation benefits for death
§ 52-1-47 Limitations on compensation benefits
§ 52-1-47.1 Compensation benefits limit
§ 52-1-48 Additional limitation on benefits
§ 52-1-49 Medical and related benefits; selection of health care provider; artificial members
§ 52-1-50.1 Rehiring of injured workers
§ 52-1-51 Physical examinations of worker; independent medical examination; unsanitary or injurious practices by worker; testimony of health care providers
§ 52-1-52 Exemption from creditors
§ 52-1-53 [Accident prevention laws not affected.]
§ 52-1-54 Fee restrictions; appointment of attorneys by the director or workers’ compensation judge; discovery costs; offer of judgment; penalty for violations
§ 52-1-55 Physical examinations; statements regarding dependents;
§ 52-1-56 Diminution; termination or increase of compensation
§ 52-1-58 Reports to be filed with director
§ 52-1-59 Effect of failure to file report
§ 52-1-60 Notice to director of date of payment
§ 52-1-61 Penalties
§ 52-1-62 Director to enforce Workers’ Compensation Act
§ 52-1-63 Educational institutions exempt
§ 52-1-64 Extra-territorial coverage
§ 52-1-65 Credit for benefits furnished or paid under laws of other jurisdictions
§ 52-1-66 Nonresident employers employing workers in state;
§ 52-1-67 Locale of employment; definitions
§ 52-1-68 Reciprocal recognition of extra-territorial coverage with other jurisdictions
§ 52-1-70 Offset of unemployment compensation benefits
Need help with an employment contract?
Have it reviewed by a lawyer, get answers to your questions and move forward with confidence.
Connect with a lawyer now