Home  > For Small Business  > Marketing  > Unfair and Deceptive Practices  > New Mexico Statutes 57-12-8. Restraint of prohibited acts; remedies for violations
Search the New Mexico Statutes
New Mexico Statutes 57-12-8. Restraint of prohibited acts; remedies for violations
New Mexico Statutes > Chapter 57 > Article 12 > § 57-12-8 - Restraint of prohibited acts; remedies for violations
A. Whenever the attorney general has reasonable belief that any person is using, has used or is about to use any method, act or practice which is declared by the Unfair Practices Act [Chapter 57, Article 12 NMSA 1978] to be unlawful, and that proceedings would be in the public interest, he may bring an action in the name of the state alleging violations of the Unfair Practices Act. The action may be brought in the district court of the county in which the person resides or has his principal place of business or in the district court in any county in which the person is using, has used or is about to use the practice which has been alleged to be unlawful under the Unfair Practices Act. The attorney general acting on behalf of the state of New Mexico shall not be required to post bond when seeking a temporary or permanent injunction in such action.
B. In any action filed pursuant to the Unfair Practices Act [Chapter 57, Article 12 NMSA 1978], including an action with respect to unimproved real property, the attorney general may petition the district court for temporary or permanent injunctive relief and restitution.
previous sectionArticle 12 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Unfair and Deceptive Practices
Diane, Alabama's "lemon law" does not apply to used cars. Did you buy the car "as is", or did it come with a warranty? If you bought it "as is" then the vehicle is yours, problem...
From San Diego.Ca. I purchased an item in Nevada. It was defective. I returned it with a copy of the receipt. I asked for another product or money back. Company refused to do eithe...
Ronnda, Nevada law will generally look to see what the terms of the sale were. What was the merchant's refund/return policy and was it disclosed to you? Steve Daily LawServer.com...
I purchased a used car on 2/28/13 they were going to fix bears and spark plugs, so I did not take possion of the vehicle till 3/1/13 @ 5 pm. I then went to gas because it was empty...
I have a question regarding a recent reservation I had with the Florida Express Bus Company, where I booked a round trip ticket from Naples, Florida to Ft. Lauderdale on March 11,...
I purchased a used car in Nevada, being advertised as "Dependable" and a V-6. I also asked the party to put in an email statement if it had any issues and again, they said it ran w...
New Mexico Laws: Unfair and Deceptive Practices
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 57 > Article 12 - Unfair Trade Practices
New Mexico Statutes Chapter 60 > Article 8A - Trade Practices
U.S. Code Provisions: Unfair and Deceptive Practices
U.S. Code Title 15 > Chapter 2 > Subchapter VI - Prevention Of Unfair Methods Of Competition
Federal Regulations: Unfair and Deceptive Practices
U.S. Code Title 15 > Chapter 2 > Subchapter VI - Prevention Of Unfair Methods Of Competition
Related Articles: Unfair and Deceptive Practices
 Unfair and Deceptive Business Practices
 FTC Endorsement Gudelines
 Establishing and Licensing New Certification Marks
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail