Oregon Statutes 166.418 – Improperly transferring a firearm
(1) A person commits the crime of improperly transferring a firearm if the person is a gun dealer as defined in ORS § 166.412 and sells, leases or otherwise transfers a firearm and intentionally violates ORS § 166.412.
Attorney's Note
Under the Oregon Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 364 days | up to $6,250 |