LawServer Nav Menu
Rhode Island General Laws 4-13.1-2. Definitions
As used in §§?4-13.1-1 — 4-13.1-14, the following words and terms shall have the following meanings, unless the context indicates another or different meaning or intent:
* * *
(xv)  Domestic races of guinea fowl (Numida meleagris);
(xvi)  Domestic races of peafowl (Pavo scristatus).
(3)  “Enclosed area” means an area surrounded by a fence that will prevent the dog from leaving the owner’s property.
(4)  “Enclosure” means a fence or structure of at least six feet (6?) in height, forming or causing an enclosure suitable to prevent the entry of young children, and suitable to confine a vicious dog in conjunction with other measures that may be taken by the owner or keeper, such as tethering of the vicious dog. The enclosure shall be securely enclosed and locked and designed with secure sides, top, and bottom and shall be designed to prevent the animal from escaping from the enclosure.
(5)  “Guardian” shall mean a person(s) having the same rights and responsibilities of an owner and both terms shall be used interchangeably. A guardian shall also mean a person who possesses; has title to or an interest in, harbors; or has control, custody, or possession of an animal and who is responsible for an animal’s safety and well-being.
(6)  “Impounded” means taken into the custody of the public pound in the city or town where the vicious dog is found.
(7)  “Leash” means a rope, cable, nylon strap, or other means attached to the dog that will provide the owner with control of the dog.
(8)  “Muzzle” means a device that shall not cause injury to the dog or interfere with its vision or respiration but shall prevent the dog from biting a person or animal.
(9)  “Person” means a natural person or any legal entity, including but not limited to, a corporation, firm, partnership, or trust.
(10)  “Serious injury” means any physical injury consisting of a broken bone(s) or permanently disfiguring lacerations requiring stitches, multiple stitches or sutures, or cosmetic surgery.
(11)  “Tie-out” means a cable, rope, light-weight chain, or other means attached to the dog that will prevent the dog from leaving the owner’s property.
(12)  “Vicious dog” means:
(i)  Any dog that, when unprovoked, in a vicious or terrorizing manner, approaches any person in apparent attitude of attack upon the streets, sidewalks, or any public grounds or places;
(ii)  Any dog with a known propensity, tendency, or disposition to attack unprovoked, to cause injury, or to otherwise endanger the safety of human beings or domestic animals;
(iii)  Any dog that bites, inflicts injury, assaults, or otherwise attacks a human being or domestic animal without provocation on public or private property; or
(iv)  Any dog owned or harbored primarily or in part for the purpose of dog fighting or any dog trained for dog fighting that is deemed vicious after it has been properly assessed by the Rhode Island Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals (RISPCA) pursuant to the provisions of §?4-13.1-5(d).
* * *
(7)  “Livestock” means domesticated animals that are commonly held in moderate contact with humans which include, but are not limited to, cattle, bison, equines, sheep, goats, llamas, and swine.
(8)  “Owner or keeper” means any person or agency keeping, harboring, or having charge or control of or responsibility for control of an animal or any person or agency that permits any dog, cat, ferret, or domestic animal to habitually be fed within that person’s yard or premises. This term shall not apply to veterinary facilities, any licensed boarding kennel, municipal pound, pet shop, or animal shelter.
(9)  “Person” means an individual, firm, joint stock company, partnership, association, private or municipal corporation, trust, estate, state, commission, political subdivision, any interstate body, the federal government or any agency or subdivision of the federal government, other government entity, or other legal entity.
(10)  “Pets” means domesticated animals kept in close contact with humans, which include, but may not be limited to, dogs, cats, ferrets, equines, llamas, goats, sheep, and swine.
(11)  “Quarantine” means the removal, isolation, the close confinement, or related measures of an animal under conditions and for time periods that are set by regulation of the board.
(12)  “Tether” means the practice of fastening a dog to a stationary object or stake by a chain, rope, or other tethering device as a means of keeping the dog under control. A dog being walked on a leash is not tethered.
History of Section.
P.L. 1992, ch. 353, § 1; P.L. 1995, ch. 388, § 1; P.L. 1998, ch. 441, § 10; P.L. 2001, ch. 72, § 4; P.L. 2012, ch. 301, § 1; P.L. 2012, ch. 358, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 118, § 1; P.L. 2018, ch. 198, § 1.