Home  > For Small Business  > Marketing  > Unfair and Deceptive Practices  > Rhode Island General Laws 6-13-14. Automatic lease renewal -- Notice required
Search the Rhode Island General Laws
Rhode Island General Laws 6-13-14. Automatic lease renewal -- Notice required
Rhode Island General Laws > Title 6 > Chapter 6-13 > § 6-13-14 - Automatic lease renewal -- Notice required
(a) For purposes of this section, "automatic lease renewal" means a provision in a written lease of personal property providing that, unless the lessee gives written notice to the contrary, the lease shall be automatically renewed for an additional term at the end of the initial lease term or at the end of any subsequent lease term.
   (b) Subject to the exclusions stated in subsection (d) of this section, every lessor of personal property under a written lease containing an automatic lease renewal shall give written notice to the lessee not more than ninety (90) nor less than forty-five (45) days prior to the expiration of the lease term. The notice shall state the date upon which the lease term will expire and shall advise the lessee that the lease will be automatically renewed unless the lessee gives written notice to the contrary.
   (c) In the event that the lessor fails to give notice as required by subsection (b) of this section, the automatic lease renewal shall be voidable at the option of the lessee.
   (d) This section shall not apply to any lease having a term of less than one year. This section shall not apply to any lease wherein the fair market value of the property being leased exceeds one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) on the date the lease is executed.
previous sectionChapter 6-13 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Unfair and Deceptive Practices
Diane, Alabama's "lemon law" does not apply to used cars. Did you buy the car "as is", or did it come with a warranty? If you bought it "as is" then the vehicle is yours, problem...
From San Diego.Ca. I purchased an item in Nevada. It was defective. I returned it with a copy of the receipt. I asked for another product or money back. Company refused to do eithe...
Ronnda, Nevada law will generally look to see what the terms of the sale were. What was the merchant's refund/return policy and was it disclosed to you? Steve Daily LawServer.com...
I purchased a used car on 2/28/13 they were going to fix bears and spark plugs, so I did not take possion of the vehicle till 3/1/13 @ 5 pm. I then went to gas because it was empty...
I have a question regarding a recent reservation I had with the Florida Express Bus Company, where I booked a round trip ticket from Naples, Florida to Ft. Lauderdale on March 11,...
I purchased a used car in Nevada, being advertised as "Dependable" and a V-6. I also asked the party to put in an email statement if it had any issues and again, they said it ran w...
Rhode Island Laws: Unfair and Deceptive Practices
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 6-13. Unfair Sales Practices
Rhode Island General Laws > Chapter 6-13.1. Deceptive Trade Practices
U.S. Code Provisions: Unfair and Deceptive Practices
U.S. Code Title 15 > Chapter 2 > Subchapter VI - Prevention Of Unfair Methods Of Competition
Federal Regulations: Unfair and Deceptive Practices
U.S. Code Title 15 > Chapter 2 > Subchapter VI - Prevention Of Unfair Methods Of Competition
Tennessee Code > Title 64 > Chapter 2 > Part 5 > § 64-2-514. Part supplemental to other laws
The powers, authority and rights conferred by this part shall be in addition and supplemental to, and the limitations imposed by this part shall not affect, the powers conferred by any other general, special or local law.
[Acts 1983, ch. 302, § 13.]
previous sectionPart 5 Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
U.S. Code Provisions: Railroads
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail