South Carolina Code 15-27-155. Interpreter for party or witness unable to speak English; qualified interpreter defined; fees; centralized list; use of interpreter not on list
(B) An "interpreter" means a person who:
(1) is eighteen years of age or older;
(2) is not a family member of the party or witness;
(3) is an instructor of foreign language at an institution of education; or
(4) has educational training or experience that enables him or her to fluently speak a foreign language and interpret the language of another person.
An "interpreter" shall not be a person confined to an institution.
(C)(1) The selection, use, and reimbursement of interpreters must be determined under such guidelines as may be established by the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court;
(2) The fees for interpreting services may be:
(a) paid out of the general fund of the State from funds appropriated to the Judicial Department for this purpose by the General Assembly;
(b) paid by one or more of the parties as the court may direct; or
(c) taxed ultimately as costs based on the discretion of the court.
(D) The Division of Court Administration shall maintain a centralized list of qualified interpreters to interpret the proceedings to and testimony of a party or witness. A party or a witness is not precluded from using a qualified interpreter who is not on the centralized list as long as the interpreter meets the requirements of subsection (B) and submits a sworn affidavit to the court specifying his or her qualifications.