Home  > For Everyone  > Real Estate  > Landlords and Tenants  > South Carolina Code 27-40-620. Failure to deliver possession
Search the Code of Laws of South Carolina
South Carolina Code 27-40-620. Failure to deliver possession
South Carolina Code > Title 27 > Chapter 40 > § 27-40-620 - Failure to deliver possession
(a) If the landlord fails to deliver possession of the dwelling unit to the tenant as provided in Section 27-40-430, rent abates until possession is delivered and the tenant may:
(1) terminate the rental agreement upon at least five days' written notice to the landlord and upon termination the landlord shall return all prepaid rent and security; or
(2) demand performance of the rental agreement by the landlord and, if the tenant elects, maintain an action for possession of the dwelling unit against the landlord or any person wrongfully in possession and recover the actual damages sustained by him. Where the landlord is unable to deliver possession due to a previous tenant remaining in possession without the landlord's consent, after the expiration of the term of their rental agreement or its termination, the landlord is not liable for damages pursuant to this subsection, if the landlord made reasonable efforts to obtain possession of the premises.
(b) If a person's failure to deliver possession is wilful and not in good faith, an aggrieved person may recover from that person an amount not more than three months' periodic rent or twice the actual damages sustained, whichever is greater, and reasonable attorney's fees.
previous sectionResidential Landlord And Tenant Act Table of Contentsnext section
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Landlords and Tenants
I have a rental property that comes due in October. I want to know what is the state statue on raising the rent if there is a limit. If they sign a new lease for 1 year what is t...
I am the landlord of a commercial property in Broward County, Florida, that is in foreclosure, but has not been taken by the bank yet. I want to give the tenants notice to vacate....
My lease expired on 1/31/12 & converted to a month to month agreement with the same terms of the lease. I was contacted a week ago requesting that I sign a new lease. I received ...
I am renting a house in Richland County, SC. The central air conditioning has been non- functional for two weeks now. We let the landlord know within 24 hours. We have ceiling fans...
My uncle & Aunt are 6 months into a one year rental lease. they have been offer an apartment for much less money than they are presently paying under the one year lease. how can t...
I am a tenant at the same property for 5 years. Over this time, I have been late w/the rent and had a few checks returned but have always paid them plus fees and my rent is now cur...
South Carolina Laws: Landlords and Tenants
South Carolina Code > Title 27 > Chapter 33 - Landlord And Tenant Generally
South Carolina Code > Title 27 > Chapter 35 - Creation, Construction And Termination Of Leasehold Estates
South Carolina Code > Title 27 > Chapter 39 - Rent
South Carolina Code > Title 27 > Chapter 40 - Residential Landlord And Tenant Act
Related Articles: Landlords and Tenants
 Landlord and Tenant-Contents
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg