Home  > For Small Business  > {More Business Law}  > Regulated Industries & Professions  > Health Care Business  > Nursing  > Texas Occupations Code 301.4025 - Optional Report By Nurse
Search the Texas Codes
Texas Occupations Code 301.4025 - Optional Report By Nurse
Texas Codes > Occupations Code > Title 3 > Subtitle E > Chapter 301 > Subchapter I > § 301.4025 - Optional Report By Nurse
(a) In a written, signed report to the appropriate licensing board or accrediting body, a nurse may report a licensed health care practitioner, agency, or facility that the nurse has reasonable cause to believe has exposed a patient to substantial risk of harm as a result of failing to provide patient care that conforms to:
     (1)  minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing professional practice, for a report made regarding a practitioner; or
     (2)  statutory, regulatory, or accreditation standards, for a report made regarding an agency or facility.
     (b)  A nurse may report to the nurse's employer or another entity at which the nurse is authorized to practice any situation that the nurse has reasonable cause to believe exposes a patient to substantial risk of harm as a result of a failure to provide patient care that conforms to minimum standards of acceptable and prevailing professional practice or to statutory, regulatory, or accreditation standards.  For purposes of this subsection, an employer or entity includes an employee or agent of the employer or entity.
     (c)  A person may not suspend or terminate the employment of, or otherwise discipline or discriminate against, a person who reports, without malice, under this section.  A violation of this subsection is subject to Section 301.413.
previousSubchapter I Table of Contentsnext
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Nursing
I am a registered nurse in the State of Ohio. I recently came to the United Kingdom to marry my fiance of 2 years. My married name is Mary K. Rogers. However, my nursing license ba...
I work at a Pyschiatric Residential Behavioral Treatment Center in New Mexico. Who can a nurse in NM or any state accept orders from? I have been taught that the only one a nurse...
So where is the information on the acutal legal scope of practice for LPN? Need more specific information such as meds, IVs, proceedures permitted etc. Seems this information is mi...
What the rules from the Council of Certified Nursing Assistants on the annual 12 hours of inservice education required? Thanks....
i did not recieve my inservice training from my emplyer in 2012. my licence renews in 2013. training has not been provided for all cna at my facil;ity for 2013.please let me know w...
Some of the wording in this is vague, can you please clarify. statue 64B8-30.007 and 008 list the ability of PA's to write for medications in the hospital, but cannot write for co...
See also:
Texas Occupations Code > Title 3 > Subtitle E - Regulation Of Nursing
U.S. Code Provisions: Nursing
U.S. Code Title 42 > Chapter 6A > Subchapter VI - Nursing Workforce Development
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
Peacock Myers, P.C.
201 Third Street NW, Suite 1340
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: For Small Business, Intellectual Property
www.peacocklaw.com/
The Jaffe Law Firm
General Practice Law Firm
320 Gold Avenue SW, #1300
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87102
Practice Areas: Employment, Criminal Law, Family Law, For Small Business, Personal Injury
www.thejaffelawfirm.com/
Wolf & Fox, P.C.
Full Service Law Firm
1200 Pennsylvania NE
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87110
Practice Areas: Family Law
www.wolfandfoxpc.com/
monotone-frail