17B-1-904.  Collection of service fees.
(1)  As used in this section:
(a) this chapter; or
(b)
(i) this chapter; and
(ii)
(A) 1;
(B) 2;
(C) 3;
(D) 4;
(E) 5;
(F) 6;
(G) 7;
(H) 8;
(I) 9;
(J) 10; or
(K) 11. See Utah Code 17B-1-102
* * *
         You are further notified that if you do not pay the past due amount and the $20 collection costs within 30 calendar days from the day on which this notice was mailed to you, an appropriate civil legal action may be filed against you for the past due amount, interest, court costs, attorney fees, and damages in an amount equal to the greater of $100 or triple the past due amounts, but the combined total of all these amounts may not exceed $200 if your property is residential.
    (Signed) _______________________________________
         Name of special district _____________________________
         Address of special district ___________________________
         Telephone number of special district ___________________
    (b)  Written notice under this section is conclusively presumed to have been given if the notice is:
    (i)  properly deposited in the United States mail, postage prepaid, by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested; and
    (ii)  addressed to the customer at the customer’s:
    (A)  address as it appears in the records of the special district; or
    (B)  last-known address.
    (5)
    (a)  A special district may file a civil action against the customer if the customer fails to pay the past due service fees and collection costs within 30 calendar days from the date on which the special district mailed notice under Subsection (2)(b).
    (b)
    (i)  In a civil action under this Subsection (5), a customer is liable to the special district for an amount that:
    (A)  consists of past due service fees, collection costs, interest, court costs, a reasonable attorney fee, and damages; and
    (B)  if the customer’s property is residential, may not exceed $200.
    (ii)  Notwithstanding Subsection (5)(b)(i), a court may, upon a finding of good cause, waive interest, court costs, the attorney fee, and damages, or any combination of them.
    (c)  If a special district files a civil action under this Subsection (5) before 31 calendar days after the day on which the special district mailed notice under Subsection (2)(b), a customer may not be held liable for an amount in excess of past due service fees.
    (d)  A special district may not file a civil action under this Subsection (5) unless the customer has failed to pay the past due service fees and collection costs within 30 days from the day on which the special district mailed notice under Subsection (2)(b).
    (6)
    (a)  All amounts charged or collected as prelitigation damages or as damages shall be paid to and be the property of the special district that furnished water or provided sewer service and may not be retained by a person who is not that special district.
    (b)  A special district may not contract for a person to retain any amounts charged or collected as prelitigation damages or as damages.
    (7)  This section may not be construed to limit a special district from obtaining relief to which it may be entitled under other applicable statute or cause of action.
    Amended by Chapter 15, 2023 General Session