76-10-503.  Restrictions on possession, purchase, transfer, and ownership of dangerous weapons by certain persons — Exceptions.
(1)  For purposes of this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
* * *
    (B)  a conviction or an adjudication under Section 80-6-701 which, in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the conviction or adjudication occurred, has been expunged, set aside, reduced to a misdemeanor by court order, pardoned or regarding which the person’s civil rights have been restored unless the pardon, reduction, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.
    (ii)  As used in this section, a conviction for misdemeanor assault under Subsection (1)(b)(xii), does not include a conviction which, in accordance with the law of the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred, has been expunged, set aside, reduced to an infraction by court order, pardoned, or regarding which the person’s civil rights have been restored, unless the pardon, reduction, expungement, or restoration of civil rights expressly provides that the person may not ship, transport, possess, or receive firearms.
    (iii)  It is the burden of the defendant in a criminal case to provide evidence that a conviction or an adjudication under Section 80-6-701 is subject to an exception provided in this Subsection (1)(c), after which it is the burden of the state to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the conviction or the adjudication is not subject to that exception.
    (d)  A person is not a restricted person for a conviction under Subsection (1)(b)(xii)(D) if:
    (i)  five years have elapsed from the later of:
    (A)  the day on which the conviction is entered;
    (B)  the day on which the person is released from incarceration following the conviction; or
    (C)  the day on which the person’s probation for the conviction is successfully terminated;
    (ii)  the person only has a single conviction for misdemeanor assault as described in Subsection (1)(b)(xii)(D); and
    (iii)  the person is not otherwise a restricted person under Subsection (1)(a) or (b).
  • (2)  A Category I restricted person who intentionally or knowingly agrees, consents, offers, or arranges to purchase, transfer, possess, use, or have under the person’s custody or control, or who intentionally or knowingly purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under the person’s custody or control:
    (a)  a firearm is guilty of a second degree felony; or
    (b)  a dangerous weapon other than a firearm is guilty of a third degree felony.
    (3)  A Category II restricted person who intentionally or knowingly purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under the person’s custody or control:
    (a)  a firearm is guilty of a third degree felony; or
    (b)  a dangerous weapon other than a firearm is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
    (4)  A person may be subject to the restrictions of both categories at the same time.
    (5)  A Category I or Category II restricted person may not use an antique firearm for an activity regulated under Title 23A, Wildlife Resources Act.
    (6)  If a higher penalty than is prescribed in this section is provided in another section for one who purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under this custody or control a dangerous weapon, the penalties of that section control.
    (7)  It is an affirmative defense to a charge based on the definition in Subsection (1)(b)(v) that the person was:
    (a)  in possession of a controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner for use of a member of the person’s household or for administration to an animal owned by the person or a member of the person’s household; or
    (b)  otherwise authorized by law to possess the substance.
    (8)
    (a)  It is an affirmative defense to transferring a firearm or other dangerous weapon by a person restricted under Subsection (2) or (3) that the firearm or dangerous weapon:
    (i)  was possessed by the person or was under the person’s custody or control before the person became a restricted person;
    (ii)  was not used in or possessed during the commission of a crime or subject to disposition under Section 4;
    (iii)  is not being held as evidence by a court or law enforcement agency;
    (iv)  was transferred to a person not legally prohibited from possessing the weapon; and
    (v)  unless a different time is ordered by the court, was transferred within 10 days of the person becoming a restricted person.
    (b)  Subsection (8)(a) is not a defense to the use, purchase, or possession on the person of a firearm or other dangerous weapon by a restricted person.
    (9)
    (a)  A person may not sell, transfer, or otherwise dispose of a firearm or dangerous weapon to a person, knowing that the recipient is a person described in Subsection (1)(a) or (b).
    (b)  A person who violates Subsection (9)(a) when the recipient is:
    (i)  a person described in Subsection (1)(a) and the transaction involves a firearm, is guilty of a second degree felony;
    (ii)  a person described in Subsection (1)(a) and the transaction involves a dangerous weapon other than a firearm, and the transferor has knowledge that the recipient intends to use the weapon for any unlawful purpose, is guilty of a third degree felony;
    (iii)  a person described in Subsection (1)(b) and the transaction involves a firearm, is guilty of a third degree felony; or
    (iv)  a person described in Subsection (1)(b) and the transaction involves a dangerous weapon other than a firearm, and the transferor has knowledge that the recipient intends to use the weapon for an unlawful purpose, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
    (10)
    (a)  A person may not knowingly solicit, persuade, encourage or entice a dealer or other person to sell, transfer or otherwise dispose of a firearm or dangerous weapon under circumstances which the person knows would be a violation of the law.
* * *