76-10-503.  Restrictions on possession, purchase, transfer, and ownership of dangerous weapons by certain persons — Exceptions.
(1)  For purposes of this section:
Attorney's Note
Under the Utah Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
* * *
    (B)  the day on which the person is released from incarceration following the conviction; or
    (C)  the day on which the person’s probation for the conviction is successfully terminated;
    (ii)  the person only has a single conviction for misdemeanor assault as described in Subsection (1)(b)(xii)(D); and
    (iii)  the person is not otherwise a restricted person under Subsection (1)(a) or (b).
  • (2)  A Category I restricted person who intentionally or knowingly agrees, consents, offers, or arranges to purchase, transfer, possess, use, or have under the person’s custody or control, or who intentionally or knowingly purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under the person’s custody or control:
    (a)  a firearm is guilty of a second degree felony; or
    (b)  a dangerous weapon other than a firearm is guilty of a third degree felony.
    (3)  A Category II restricted person who intentionally or knowingly purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under the person’s custody or control:
    (a)  a firearm is guilty of a third degree felony; or
    (b)  a dangerous weapon other than a firearm is guilty of a class A misdemeanor.
    (4)  A person may be subject to the restrictions of both categories at the same time.
    (5)  A Category I or Category II restricted person may not use an antique firearm for an activity regulated under Title 23A, Wildlife Resources Act.
    (6)  If a higher penalty than is prescribed in this section is provided in another section for one who purchases, transfers, possesses, uses, or has under this custody or control a dangerous weapon, the penalties of that section control.
    (7)  It is an affirmative defense to a charge based on the definition in Subsection (1)(b)(v) that the person was:
    (a)  in possession of a controlled substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner for use of a member of the person’s household or for administration to an animal owned by the person or a member of the person’s household; or
    (b)  otherwise authorized by law to possess the substance.
    (8)
    (a)  It is an affirmative defense to transferring a firearm or other dangerous weapon by a person restricted under Subsection (2) or (3) that the firearm or dangerous weapon:
    (i)  was possessed by the person or was under the person’s custody or control before the person became a restricted person;
    (ii)  was not used in or possessed during the commission of a crime or subject to disposition under Section 4;
    (iii)  is not being held as evidence by a court or law enforcement agency;
    (iv)  was transferred to a person not legally prohibited from possessing the weapon; and
    (v)  unless a different time is ordered by the court, was transferred within 10 days of the person becoming a restricted person.
* * *