139.89
139.89 Proof of payment. The department shall create a uniform system of providing, affixing and displaying stamps, labels or other evidence that the tax under § 139.88 has been paid. Stamps or other evidence of payment shall be sold at face value. No dealer may possess any schedule I controlled substance, schedule II controlled substance or ketamine or flunitrazepam unless the tax under § 139.88 has been paid on it, as evidenced by a stamp or other official evidence issued by the department. The tax under this subchapter is due and payable immediately upon acquisition or possessing of the schedule I controlled substance, schedule II controlled substance or ketamine or flunitrazepam in this state, and the department at that time has a lien on all of the taxpayer’s property. Late payments are subject to interest at the rate of 1% per month or part of a month. No person may transfer to another person a stamp or other evidence of payment.