71.05(6)(b)47.b.
b. With respect to partners and members of limited liability companies, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2010, for 2 consecutive taxable years beginning with the taxable year in which the partnership’s or limited liability company’s business locates to this state from another state or another country and begins doing business in this state, as defined in § 71.22 (1r)
* * *
or business of each spouse, and for married persons filing jointly “wages, salary, tips, unearned income, and net earnings from a trade or business” means the total wages, salary, tips, unearned income, and net earnings from a trade or business of both spouses.
71.05
71.05 Income computation.
71.05(1)
(1) Exempt and excludable income. There shall be exempt from taxation under this subchapter the following:
71.05(1)(ae)1.
1. The individual is at least 65 years of age before the close of the taxable year to which the exemption claim relates.
71.05(1)(c)
(c) Certain interest income. Interest received on bonds or notes issued by any of the following:
71.05(1)(a)
(a) Retirement systems. All payments received from the U.S. civil service retirement system, the U.S. military employee retirement system, the employee’s retirement system of the city of Milwaukee, Milwaukee County employees’ retirement system, sheriff’s annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee County, police officer’s annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee, fire fighter’s annuity and benefit fund of Milwaukee, or the public employee trust fund as successor to the Milwaukee public school teachers’ annuity and retirement fund and to the Wisconsin state teachers retirement system, which are paid on the account of any person who was a member of the paying or predecessor system or fund as of December 31, 1963, or was retired from any of the systems or funds as of December 31, 1963, but such exemption shall not exclude from gross income tax sheltered annuity benefits.
71.05(1)(ae)
(ae) Pension, individual retirement income. Except for a payment that is exempt under para. (a), (am), or (an), or that is exempt as a railroad retirement benefit, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 2008, up to $5,000 of payments or distributions received each year by an individual from a qualified retirement plan under the Internal Revenue Code or from an individual retirement account established under 26 USC 408, if all of the following conditions apply:
71.05(1)(ae)2.
2. If the individual is single or files as head of household, his or her federal adjusted gross income in the year to which the exemption claim relates is less than $15,000.
71.05(1)(ae)3.
3. If the individual is married and is a joint filer, the couple’s federal adjusted gross income in the year to which the exemption claim relates is less than $30,000.
71.05(1)(ae)4.
4. If the individual is married and files a separate return, the sum of both spouses’ federal adjusted gross income in the year to which the exemption claim relates is less than $30,000.
71.05(1)(am)
(am) Military retirement systems. All retirement payments received from the U.S. military employee retirement system, to the extent that such payments are not exempt under para. (a) or (ae).
71.05(1)(an)
* * *