769.205
769.205 Continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
769.205(3)(c)
(c) Provide other appropriate relief for violations of that order that occurred before the effective date of the modification.
769.205(3)(a)
(a) Enforce the order that was modified as to amounts accruing before the modification.
769.205(3)(b)
(b) Enforce nonmodifiable aspects of that order.
769.205(1)
(1) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a child support order for as long as this state remains the residence of the obligor, the individual obligee or the child for whose benefit the support order is issued, or until each individual party has filed written consent with the tribunal of this state for a tribunal of another state to modify the order and assume continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.
769.205(2)
(2) A tribunal of this state issuing a child support order consistent with the law of this state may not exercise its continuing jurisdiction to modify the order if the order has been modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to a law substantially similar to this chapter.
769.205(3)
(3) If a child support order of this state is modified by a tribunal of another state pursuant to a law substantially similar to this chapter, a tribunal of this state loses its continuing, exclusive jurisdiction with regard to prospective enforcement of the order issued in this state, and may only do any of the following:
769.205(4)
(4) A tribunal of this state shall recognize the continuing, exclusive jurisdiction of a tribunal of another state that has issued a child support order under a law substantially similar to this chapter.
769.205(5)
(5) A temporary support order issued ex parte or pending resolution of a jurisdictional conflict does not create continuing, exclusive jurisdiction in the issuing tribunal.
769.205(6)
(6) A tribunal of this state issuing a support order consistent with the law of this state has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a spousal support order throughout the existence of the support obligation. A tribunal of this state may not modify a spousal support order issued by a tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under the law of that state.