968.20(1m)(a)2.
2. “Dangerous weapon” has the meaning given in § 939.22 (10).
968.20
968.20 Return of property seized.
968.20(1)
(1) Any person claiming the right to possession of property seized pursuant to a search warrant or seized without a search warrant may apply for its return to the circuit court for the county in which the property was seized or where the search warrant was returned. The court shall order such notice as it deems adequate to be given the district attorney and all persons who have or may have an interest in the property and shall hold a hearing to hear all claims to its true ownership. If the right to possession is proved to the court’s satisfaction, it shall order the property, other than contraband or property covered under sub. (1m) or (1r) or § 173.12, 173.21 (4), or 968.205, returned if:
968.20(1)(a)
(a) The property is not needed as evidence or, if needed, satisfactory arrangements can be made for its return for subsequent use as evidence; or
968.20(1)(b)
(b) All proceedings in which it might be required have been completed.
968.20(1m)
(1m)
968.20(1m)(a)
(a) In this subsection:
968.20(1m)(a)1.
1. “Crime” includes an act committed by a juvenile or by an adult who is adjudicated incompetent that would have been a crime if the act had been committed by a competent adult.
968.20(1r)
(1r)
968.20(3)
(3)
968.20(1m)(b)
(b) If the seized property is a dangerous weapon or ammunition, the property shall not be returned to any person who committed a crime involving the use of the dangerous weapon or the ammunition. The property may be returned to the rightful owner under this section if the owner had no prior knowledge of and gave no consent to the commission of the crime. Property which may not be returned to an owner under this subsection shall be disposed of under subs. (3) and (4).
968.20(1r)(a)
* * *