980.01 Definitions. In this chapter:
980.01(1b) (1b) “Act of sexual violence” means conduct that constitutes the commission of a sexually violent offense.
980.01(1d) (1d) “Agency with jurisdiction” means the agency with the authority or duty to release or discharge the person.
980.01(1h) (1h) “Department” means the department of health services.
980.01(1j) (1j) “Incarceration” includes confinement in a juvenile correctional facility, as defined in § 938.02 (10p), or a secured residential care center for children and youth, as defined in § 938.02 (15g), if the person was placed in the facility for being adjudicated delinquent under § 48.34, 1993 stats., or under § 938.183 or 938.34 on the basis of a sexually violent offense.
980.01(1m) (1m) “Likely” means more likely than not.
980.01(2) (2) “Mental disorder” means a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.
980.01(3) (3) Except in s§ 980.075, 980.09, and 980.095, “petitioner” means the agency or person that filed a petition under § 980.02.
980.01(4) (4) “Secretary” means the secretary of health services.
980.01(4m) (4m) “Serious child sex offender” means a person who has been convicted, adjudicated delinquent or found not guilty or not responsible by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect or illness for committing a violation of a crime specified in § 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025 (1), or 948.085 against a child who had not attained the age of 13 years.
980.01(5) (5) “Sexually motivated” means that one of the purposes for an act is for the actor’s sexual arousal or gratification or for the sexual humiliation or degradation of the victim.
980.01(6) (6) “Sexually violent offense” means any of the following:
980.01(6)(a) (a) Any crime specified in § 940.225 (1), (2), or (3), 948.02 (1) or (2), 948.025, 948.06, 948.07, or 948.085.
980.01(6)(am) (am) An offense that, prior to June 2, 1994, was a crime under the law of this state and that is comparable to any crime specified in par. (a).
980.01(6)(b) (b) Any crime specified in § 940.01, 940.02, 940.03, 940.05, 940.06, 940.19 (2), (4), (5), or (6), 940.195 (4) or (5), 940.30, 940.305, 940.31, 941.32, 943.10, 943.32, or 948.03 that is determined, in a proceeding under § 980.05 (3) (b), to have been sexually motivated.
980.01(6)(bm) (bm) An offense that, prior to June 2, 1994, was a crime under the law of this state, that is comparable to any crime specified in par. (b) and that is determined, in a proceeding under § 980.05 (3) (b), to have been sexually motivated.
980.01(6)(c) (c) Any solicitation, conspiracy, or attempt to commit a crime under par. (a), (am), (b), or (bm).
980.01(7) (7) “Sexually violent person” means a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent for a sexually violent offense, or has been found not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually violent offense by reason of insanity or mental disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it likely that the person will engage in one or more acts of sexual violence.
980.01(8) (8) “Significant progress in treatment” means that the person has done all of the following:
980.01(8)(a) (a) Meaningfully participated in the treatment program specifically designed to reduce his or her risk to reoffend offered at a facility described under § 980.065.
980.01(8)(b) (b) Participated in the treatment program at a level that was sufficient to allow the identification of his or her specific treatment needs and then demonstrated, through overt behavior, a willingness to work on addressing the specific treatment needs.
980.01(8)(c) (c) Demonstrated an understanding of the thoughts, attitudes, emotions, behaviors, and sexual arousal linked to his or her sexual offending and an ability to identify when the thoughts, emotions, behaviors, or sexual arousal occur.
980.01(8)(d) (d) Demonstrated sufficiently sustained change in the thoughts, attitudes, emotions, and behaviors and sufficient management of sexual arousal such that one could reasonably assume that, with continued treatment, the change could be maintained.
980.01(9) (9) “Substantially probable” means much more likely than not.
980.01(10) (10) “Treating professional” means a licensed physician, licensed psychologist, licensed social worker, or other mental health professional who provides, or supervises the provision of, sex offender treatment at a facility described under § 980.065.