Home  > For Everyone  > Criminal Law  > Wisconsin Statutes 165.75 - Crime laboratories
Search the Wisconsin Statutes
Wisconsin Statutes 165.75 - Crime laboratories
Wisconsin Statutes > Chapter 165 > 165.75
   (1)   In this section and ss. 165.77 to 165.81:
     (a)    "Department" means the department of justice.
     (b)    "Employee" means any person in the service of the laboratories. "Employee" does not include any division administrator.
     (c)    "Laboratories" means the crime laboratories.
   (2)   The laboratories shall be located in the cities of Madison, Milwaukee and Wausau. The personnel of the laboratories shall consist of such employees as are authorized under s. 20.922. The laboratory in the city of Milwaukee is named the William J. McCauley crime laboratory.
   (3)
     (a)    The purpose of the laboratories is to establish, maintain and operate crime laboratories to provide technical assistance to local law enforcement officers in the various fields of scientific investigation in the aid of law enforcement. Without limitation because of enumeration the laboratories shall maintain services and employ the necessary specialists, technical and scientific employees for the recognition and proper preservation, marking and scientific analysis of evidence material in the investigation and prosecution of crimes in such fields as firearms identification, the comparison and identification of toolmarks, chemistry, identification of questioned documents, metallurgy, comparative microscopy, instrumental detection of deception, the identification of fingerprints, toxicology, serology and forensic photography.
     (b)    The employees are not peace officers and have no power of arrest or to serve or execute criminal process. They shall not be appointed as deputy sheriffs and shall not be given police powers by appointment or election to any office. Employees shall not undertake investigation of criminal conduct except upon the request of a sheriff, coroner, medical examiner, district attorney, chief of police, warden or superintendent of any state prison, attorney general or governor. The head of any state agency may request investigations but in those cases the services shall be limited to the field of health, welfare and law enforcement responsibility which has by statute been vested in the particular state agency.
     (c)    Upon request under par. (b), the laboratories shall collaborate fully in the complete investigation of criminal conduct within their competence in the forensic sciences including field investigation at the scene of the crime and for this purpose may equip a mobile unit or units.
     (d)    The services of the laboratories available to such officer shall include appearances in court as expert witnesses.
     (e)    The department may decline to provide laboratory service in any case not involving a potential charge of felony.
     (f)    The services of the laboratories may be provided in civil cases in which the state or any department, bureau, agency or officer of the state is a party in an official capacity, when requested to do so by the attorney general.
     (g)    Deoxyribonucleic acid testing ordered under s. 974.07 shall have priority, consistent with the right of a defendant or the state to a speedy trial and consistent with the right of a victim to the prompt disposition of a case.
   (4)   The operation of the laboratories shall conform to the rules and policies established by the attorney general.
   (5)   Except as provided in s. 20.001 (5), all moneys received as restitution payments reimbursing the department for moneys expended by the laboratories shall be deposited as general purpose revenue - earned.
Wisconsin Statutes 165.72 - Controlled substances hotline and rewards for controlled substances tipsChapter 165 Table of ContentsWisconsin Statutes 165.755 - Crime laboratories and drug law enforcement surcharge
________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________
Questions & Answers: Criminal Law
If a sex offender is seen with friends that have children shopping is that a crime...
We own a sports betting picks site and I was wondering if we fall under this code? We are planning to have an offline station there and would like to know any legal issues we shou...
Interesting read. I am in the sports betting industry and this will be useful for me....
I'm from California & got speeding ticket in Clark County, NV with the wrong color about my car. Do you think i should go to court to trial or just pay the bail? Pls. advise....
Gaylord hill, To your question, yes how ever much jail time he had in, that gets credited to his sentencing to prison. But if his points are high, (points system is all the times h...
My son took a plea for cardnal knowledge of a juvanile, non aggregated, with a 3yr cap. Accuser was 14. Is there residential restrictions? He was living with me (parents) but we...
Wisconsin Laws: Criminal Law
Wisconsin Statutes > Police Regulations
Wisconsin Statutes > Criminal Code
U.S. Code Provisions: Criminal Law
U.S. Code > Title 18 - Crimes And Criminal Procedure
Comments (0)add comment
Post a comment or question below.
smaller | bigger
busy
Email  Email Print  Print   Digg
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
Virgina Beach, VA Full service law firm
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
The Dickerson & Smith Law Group
115 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 100
Virginia Beach, Virginia 23452
Practice Areas: Criminal Law
www.daviddickerson.com/
David M. McCormick
Newport News Family Law and Bankruptcy Attorney
One Oyster Point 827 Diligence Drive, Suite 200
Newport News, Virginia 23606
Practice Areas: Family Law, Divorce
www.dmmlegal.com/
monotone-frail