Article 1 Offenses Against Public Order and Decency 13A-11-1 – 13A-11-17
Article 2 Offenses Against Privacy 13A-11-30 – 13A-11-37
Article 2A 13A-11-40 – 13A-11-43
Article 3 Offenses Relating to Firearms and Weapons 13A-11-50 – 13A-11-91
* * *
  • EMOTIONAL DISTURBANCE: An emotional condition which impedes the child's ordinary developmental progress as diagnosed by a licensed medical doctor or qualified mental health professional. See Alabama Code 26-10-22
  • EMOTIONAL TIES: Includes all of the following:
    a. See Alabama Code 26-10-22
  • employee: Any person including the heads of departments, chief clerks, and chief deputy sheriff, who is employed in the service of the county on a regular full-time basis. See Alabama Code 45-42-122.01
  • Entitlement: A Federal program or provision of law that requires payments to any person or unit of government that meets the eligibility criteria established by law. Entitlements constitute a binding obligation on the part of the Federal Government, and eligible recipients have legal recourse if the obligation is not fulfilled. Social Security and veterans' compensation and pensions are examples of entitlement programs.
  • entity: A domestic or foreign organization. See Alabama Code 10A-1-1.03
  • Equitable: Pertaining to civil suits in "equity" rather than in "law." In English legal history, the courts of "law" could order the payment of damages and could afford no other remedy. See damages. A separate court of "equity" could order someone to do something or to cease to do something. See, e.g., injunction. In American jurisprudence, the federal courts have both legal and equitable power, but the distinction is still an important one. For example, a trial by jury is normally available in "law" cases but not in "equity" cases. Source: U.S. Courts
  • equity security: when used in this chapter, means any stock or similar security or any security convertible, with or without consideration, into such a security, or carrying any warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase such a security, or any such warrant or right or any other security which the commissioner shall deem to be of similar nature and consider necessary or appropriate, by such rules and regulations as he may prescribe in the public interest or for the protection of investors, to treat as an equity security. See Alabama Code 27-27-58
  • Escrow: Money given to a third party to be held for payment until certain conditions are met.
  • Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
  • Ex officio: Literally, by virtue of one's office.
  • Executor: A male person named in a will to carry out the decedent
  • Fair market value: The price at which an asset would change hands in a transaction between a willing, informed buyer and a willing, informed seller.
  • Fee simple: Absolute title to property with no limitations or restrictions regarding the person who may inherit it.
  • Fiduciary: A trustee, executor, or administrator.
  • FILING ENTITY: A domestic entity that is a corporation, limited partnership, limited liability limited partnership, limited liability company, professional association, employee cooperative corporation, or real estate investment trust. See Alabama Code 10A-1-1.03
  • FILING INSTRUMENT: An instrument, document, or statement that is required or permitted by this title to be delivered for filing by or for an entity to a filing officer. See Alabama Code 10A-1-1.03
  • Fiscal year: The fiscal year is the accounting period for the government. For the federal government, this begins on October 1 and ends on September 30. The fiscal year is designated by the calendar year in which it ends; for example, fiscal year 2006 begins on October 1, 2005 and ends on September 30, 2006.
  • foreign: With respect to an entity, means governed as to its internal affairs by the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state. See Alabama Code 10A-1-1.03
  • foreign corporation: as used in this division , shall mean:
    (1) Any bank or other corporation now or hereafter organized or existing under the laws of any state of the United States other than this state; and
    (2) Any national banking association or other corporation organized under the laws of the United States having its principal place of business in any state of the United States other than this state. See Alabama Code 10A-2A-15.10
  • FOREIGN ENTITY: An entity governed as to its internal affairs by the laws of a jurisdiction other than this state. See Alabama Code 10A-1-1.03
  • FOREIGN FILING ENTITY: A foreign entity that registers or is required to register as a foreign entity under Article 7. See Alabama Code 10A-1-1.03
  • Fraud: Intentional deception resulting in injury to another.
  • Garnishment: Generally, garnishment is a court proceeding in which a creditor asks a court to order a third party who owes money to the debtor or otherwise holds assets belonging to the debtor to turn over to the creditor any of the debtor
  • GENERAL PARTNER: means :
    (A) with respect to a limited partnership, a person that:
    (i) is admitted as a general partner under Section 10A-9A-4. See Alabama Code 10A-9A-1.02
  • GENERAL PARTNERSHIP: A partnership as defined in Chapter 8A. See Alabama Code 10A-1-1.03
  • Germane: On the subject of the pending bill or other business; a strict standard of relevance.
  • Gift: A voluntary transfer or conveyance of property without consideration, or for less than full and adequate consideration based on fair market value.
* * *