California Business and Professions Code 2224 – (a) The board may delegate the authority under this chapter to …
(a) The board may delegate the authority under this chapter to conduct investigations and inspections and to institute proceedings to the executive director of the board or to other personnel as set forth in Section 2020. The board shall not delegate its authority to take final disciplinary action against a licensee as provided in Section 2227 and other provisions of this chapter. The board shall not delegate any authority of the Senior Assistant Attorney General of the Health Quality Enforcement Section or any powers vested in the administrative law judges of the Office of Administrative Hearings, as designated in § 11371 of the Government Code.
(b) Notwithstanding subdivision (a), the board shall delegate to its executive director the authority to adopt a decision entered by default, a stipulation for surrender of a license, and automatic revocations.