§ 2000 (a) Subject to any contrary provision in the articles, which may …
§ 2001 The powers and duties of the directors (or other persons appointed by …
§ 2002 A vacancy on the board may be filled during a winding up proceeding …
§ 2003 When the identity of the directors or their right to hold office is …
§ 2004 After determining that all the known debts and liabilities of a …
§ 2005 The payment of a debt or liability, whether the whereabouts of the …
§ 2006 Distribution may be made either in money or in property or securities …
§ 2007 (a) If the corporation in process of winding up has both …
§ 2008 (a) If any shareholders or creditors are unknown or fail or …
§ 2009 (a) Whenever in the process of winding up a corporation any …
§ 2010 (a) A corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to …
§ 2011 (a) (1) Causes of action against a dissolved corporation, …
    California Government Code 31855.3
  • City: includes "city and county" and "incorporated town" but does not include "unincorporated town" or "village. See California Government Code 20
  • Council of governments: means a single or multicounty council created by a joint powers agreement pursuant to Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 6500) of Division 1 of Title 1. See California Government Code 65582
  • County: includes city and county. See California Government Code 19
  • County: includes "city and county. See California Corporations Code 14
  • Damages: Money paid by defendants to successful plaintiffs in civil cases to compensate the plaintiffs for their injuries.
  • Defendant: In a civil suit, the person complained against; in a criminal case, the person accused of the crime.
  • Department: means the Department of Housing and Community Development. See California Government Code 65582
  • Dependent: A person dependent for support upon another.
  • element: means the housing element of the community's general plan, as required pursuant to this article and subdivision (c) of Section 65302. See California Government Code 65582
  • jurisdiction: means a city, city and county, or county. See California Government Code 65582
  • Liabilities: The aggregate of all debts and other legal obligations of a particular person or legal entity.
  • parent: means the father or mother of the deceased member who at the time of the death of such member was not less than 62 years of age and was receiving not less than one-half of his or her support from the member, and who has not remarried since the member's death. See California Government Code 31855.4
  • Person: includes any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, limited liability company, business trust, corporation, or company. See California Government Code 17
  • Person: includes a corporation as well as a natural person. See California Corporations Code 18
  • Plaintiff: The person who files the complaint in a civil lawsuit.
  • Process: includes a writ or summons issued in the course of judicial proceedings of either a civil or criminal nature. See California Government Code 22
  • Real property: Land, and all immovable fixtures erected on, growing on, or affixed to the land.
  • Spouse: includes "registered domestic partner" as required by §. See California Government Code 12.2
  • State: means the State of California, unless applied to the different parts of the United States. See California Education Code 77
  • Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
  • Summons: Another word for subpoena used by the criminal justice system.
  • Supportive housing: means housing with no limit on length of stay, that is occupied by the target population, and that is linked to an onsite or offsite service that assists the supportive housing resident in retaining the housing, improving his or her health status, and maximizing his or her ability to live and, when possible, work in the community. See California Government Code 65582
  • Trial: A hearing that takes place when the defendant pleads "not guilty" and witnesses are required to come to court to give evidence.