California Government Code 91012 – The court may award to a plaintiff or defendant other than an agency, …
Check for updates
The court may award to a plaintiff or defendant other than an agency, who prevails in any action authorized by this title his costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney’s fees. On motion of any party, a court shall require a private plaintiff to post a bond in a reasonable amount at any stage of the litigation to guarantee payment of costs.
(Added June 4, 1974, by initiative Proposition 9.)