California Penal Code 471 – Every person who, with intent to defraud another, makes, forges, or …
Every person who, with intent to defraud another, makes, forges, or alters any entry in any book of records, or any instrument purporting to be any record or return specified in Section 470, is guilty of forgery.
(Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 787, Sec. 11. Effective January 1, 2003.)