Delaware Code Title 11 Sec. 632 – Manslaughter; class B felony
A person is guilty of manslaughter when:
(1) The person recklessly causes the death of another person; or
(2) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person the person causes the death of such person, employing means which would to a reasonable person in the defendant‘s situation, knowing the facts known to the defendant, seem likely to cause death; or
(3) The person intentionally causes the death of another person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because the person acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance; or
(4) [Repealed.]
(5) The person intentionally causes another person to commit suicide.
Attorney's Note
Under the Delaware Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B felony | between 2 and 25 years |