Sections
Subchapter I General Provisions 1001 – 1011
Subchapter II State Forest Officers 1021 – 1023
Subchapter III Urban and Community Forestry Program 1031 – 1038
Subchapter IV Offenses and Penalties as They Relate to Fires or Damage and Removal of Trees or Shrubs 1041 – 1047
* * *
  • Security: means any note; stock; treasury stock; bond; debenture; evidence of indebtedness; certificate of interest or participation in any profit-sharing agreement; collateral-trust certificate; preorganization certificate or subscription; transferable share; investment contract, including pyramid promotion which includes any plan or operation for the sale or distribution of property, services, or any other thing of value wherein a person for a consideration is offered an opportunity to obtain a benefit which is based in whole or in part on the inducement, by himself or herself or by others, of additional persons to purchase the same or a similar opportunity; voting-trust certificate; certificate of deposit for a security; certificate of interest of participation in an oil, gas or mining title or lease or in payments out of production under such a title or lease; options on commodities; viatical settlement investment; or, in general, any interest or instrument commonly known as a "security" or any certificate of interest or participation in, temporary or interim certificate, for, receipt for guarantee of, or warrant or right to subscribe to or purchase, any of the aforegoing. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 73-103
  • Seedling: shall mean a young pine or yellow-poplar plant less than 1 inch in diameter. See Delaware Code Title 3 Sec. 1052
  • sell: includes every contract of sale of, contract to sell or disposition of a security or interest in a security for value. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 73-103
  • Seller: means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 2-103
  • Series: means a designated series of limited partners, general partners, partnership interests or assets that is a protected series or a registered series, or that is neither a protected series nor a registered series. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 17-101
  • Short-term consumer loan: means a loan of $1,000 or less made to an individual borrower that charges interest and/or fees for which the stated repayment period is less than 60 days and is not secured by title to a motor vehicle. See Delaware Code Title 5 Sec. 2227
  • Silvicultural activity: shall mean any forest management activity, including but not limited to the harvesting of timber, the construction of roads and trails for forest management purposes, and the preparation of property for reforestation. See Delaware Code Title 3 Sec. 1072
  • State: means the District of Columbia or the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico or any state, territory, possession, or other jurisdiction of the United States other than the State of Delaware. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 17-101
  • Statute of limitations: A law that sets the time within which parties must take action to enforce their rights.
  • Stretcher van: means a vehicle staffed by both a driver and attendant, which is specifically designed and equipped to provide nonemergency transportation of individuals on a stretcher. See Delaware Code Title 2 Sec. 1801
  • Sublease: means a lease of goods the right to possession and use of which was acquired by the lessor as a lessee under an existing lease. See Delaware Code Title 6 Sec. 2A-103
  • Subpoena: A command to a witness to appear and give testimony.
  • Subpoena duces tecum: A command to a witness to produce documents.
* * *